2019 Conference Programme

WA01: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Boomerang Peacekeeping: What are the effects of deploying troops for the troop contributing state?

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Nina Wilén, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Chair: Nadine Ansorg, University of Kent

Discussant: Kseniya Oksamytna, King's College London

Re-importing the 'robust turn' in UN peacekeeping: internal public security missions of Brazil's military

Christoph Harig , Helmut-Schmidt-Universität/University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg

From peacekept to peacekeeper: seeking status by narrating new identities. A comparative study of Burundi and Rwanda

Nina Wilén, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Peacekeeping and regime stability

Jesse Dillon Savage , The University of Dublin

Jonathan D. Caverley , Massachusetts Institute of Technology. *

WA02: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Beyond North-South subjugation: Genealogies of Race in South Asia

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Ida Birkvad, QMUL

Chair: Shikha Dilawri, SOAS

Discussant: Meera Sabaratnam, SOAS

Infrastructures of Subjugation

Ram Bhat, London School of Economics

Neglected encounters: racialisation and anti-blackness in urban India

Shikha Dilawri, SOAS

The Aryan Race and political mobilisation in early, colonial India

Ida Birkvad, Queen Mary, University of London

Othering China: Populism and Great Power projection in India’s foreign policy.

Ipshita Basu, University of Westminster

WA03: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Pakistan and Afghanistan

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Victoria Honeyman, University of Leeds

Chair: James Strong, Queen Mary University of London

Interventionism in Afghanistan: A tale of discrete episteme?

James Flint, University of Plymouth

Pakistan’s Grand Strategy: The Poverty of Imagination

Bradley Thayer, Oxford

Wali Aslam, University of Bath

The Siege of Sinjar: Mediating a ‘culturally exceptional’ intervention

Nicola Langdon, University of Plymouth

The Role of Intelligence in Securitisation Processes: A Tool or An Agent?

Ikrom Yakubov, University of South Wales

The Fog of Intervention: Uncertainty, Armed Intervention, and Foreign Rule

Benjamin Denison, Dartmouth College

WA04: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

NGOs and Communication

Sponsor: Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Erla Thrandardottir, University of Manchester

Chair: Angela Crack, University of Portsmouth

NGOs’ Social Media towards a Transnational Virtual Public Sphere: A Case Study of Amnesty International’s (A.I) Facebook and Twitter Pages

Amandine Hostein, University of Portsmouth

Time to listen? NGOs and local communities in Malawi

Angela Crack, University of Portsmouth

What use are international human rights norms to at-risk journalists?

Tamsin Mitchell, University of York, Dept of Politics (Centre for Applied Human Rights)

Religion, aid, and embodiment: re-envisioning humanitarian space

Jonathan Agensky, Ohio University - Main Campus

WA05: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

IPE and Geopolitical Power

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: IPEG ,

Chair: Lee Jones, Queen Mary University London

Transnational Resource Grabbing and Authoritarianism: Recent Developments from Southeast Asia

Prapimphan Chiengkul, Thammasat University

The Political Economy of China’s Belt and Road Initiative

Lee Jones, Queen Mary University London

The international relations of electricity: towards a research agenda

Pami Aalto, University of Tampere

Geopolitics, Capitalist Development, and Social Forces: Analysing Iranian Nuclear Program

Kayhan Valadbaygi, University of Nottingham

Competition or Cooperation? International Institutions and China’s Evolving Role in the Global Economic Order

Michael Sampson, Leiden University

Jue Wang, Leiden University *

WA06: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Contemporary challenges in peace operations

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: David Curran, Coventry University

When the key partner in peacekeeping is the problem: how peacekeepers respond when the host government is killing its own citizens

Walt Kilroy, Dublin City University

Stabilisation at the expense of Peacebuilding in UN peacekeeping operations: More than just a phase?

David Curran, Coventry University

The Grey Zone: Protecting Civilians in the Move from Peacekeeping to Peace Enforcement

Kate Seaman, Bahá'í Chair for World Peace, University of Maryla

WA07: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Aesthetics and Trauma

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Chair: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Henry Redwood, King's College London

Caron Gentry, University of St Andrews

Laura Mills, University of St Andrews

Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

WA08: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Constructing the Discipline through our Teaching

Sponsor: Learning and Teaching (BLT)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Jenny Mathers, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Jenny Mathers, Aberystwyth University

Cami Rowe, Lancaster University

Maxine David, Leiden University

Danielle Young, University of the Ozarks

Alex Hoseason, Aston University

Abigail Blyth, Aberystwyth University

WA09: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

100 Years of Sexism in International Studies

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Julia Welland, University of Warwick

Chair: Julia Welland, University of Warwick

Julia Welland, University of Warwick

Patricia Owens, University of Sussex

Lara Coleman, University of Sussex

Khushi Rathore, Jawaharlal Nehru University

Sofia Doyle, University of Manchester

WA10: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Governing Transit Migration

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Maria Koinova, University of Warwick

Chair: Maria Koinova, University of Warwick

Maria Koinova, University of Warwick

Vicki Squire, University of Warwick

Miao-Ling Hasenkamp, University of Magdeburg

Beste Isleyen, University of Amsterdam

Michael Gordon, McMaster University

WA11: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

‘Do you work for us or them?’ Insider/Outsider perspectives on policy fellowships

Sponsor: Africa & International Studies

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Róisín Read, University of Manchester

Chair: Róisín Read, University of Manchester

Danielle Beswick, University of Birmingham

Sara Rich Dorman, University of Edinburgh

Heather Marquette, University of Birmingham

Committee Specialist TBC International Development Committee, International Development Committee UK Parliament

WA12: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Carr's Crisis and Ours: 1939/2019

Sponsor: British International History Group

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Philip Cunliffe, University of Kent

Chair: Philip Cunliffe, University of Kent

Michael Cox, London School of Economics

Milan Babik, Colby College

Keith Smith, King's College London

Alison McQueen, Stanford

WA13: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Convives capable of civil tones: Remembering Nicholas J. Rengger

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

Chair: John-Harmen Valk, University of Leiden

Chair: Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

Chris Brown, London School of Economics

Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University

Adrian Pabst, University of Kent

Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, University of Loughborough

Antonio Di Biagio, University of Edinburgh

WA14: Wednesday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

The Politics of Immersion

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Ciaran Gillespie, University of Surrey

Chair: Sir Mike Aaronson, University of Surrey

Aggie Hirst, King's College London

David Brenner, Goldsmiths

Ciaran Gillespie, University of Surrey

Antoine Bousquet, Birkbeck

WB01: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Doing international political sociology: fracturing through transversal connecting

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Jef Huysmans / Audrey Alejandro, Queen Mary University of London

Chair: Vicki Squire, University of Warwick

The World at the Door: Problematizing the Local/International Dichotomy

Audrey Alejandro, London School of Economics

Ellie Knott, London School of Economics *

Affect, Politics and Ambivalence

Angharad Closs Stephens, Swansea University

Fracturing movements

Jef Huysmans, Queen Mary University of London

The making of multiplicity. Migration and the irreducibility to the population

Martina Tazzioli, Swansea University

WB02: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

How to be critical in critical times?

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Adélie Chevée, School of Oriental and African Studies, London

Chair: Jasmine Gani, University of St Andrews

‘The Dictator or the Emperor?’ Syrian anti-imperialist resistance under authoritarianism

Adélie Chevée, School or Oriental and African Studies, London

The hijacked heart (of darkness): undoing right-wing texts through affective registers

Christine Hentschel, University of Hamburg

Russian feminists’ re-imagine epistemic community to subvert anti-Western official discourse

Léandra Bias, University of Oxford

‘Truth’ and ‘Critique’ in Critical Realism and Global History

Catherine Craven, School of Oriental and African Studies, London

WB03: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Depoliticisation, Technocracy and Silence

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Elisabeth Schweiger, University of York

Chair: Oliver Kearns, University of Bristol

Discussant: Jonathan Joseph, University of Sheffield

De-politicization of war through gendered dichotomies

Elena Simon, University of Sheffield

ll these rankings yet the bodies keep piling up: Rankings, public-diplomacy and the Soft-Power Industrial Complex

Paul Beaumont , Norwegian University of Life Sciences

Ann Towns, University of Gothenburg *

The De-politicised Politics of Speaking International Law

Elisabeth Schweiger, University of York

Resilience, Psychologisation and the Bounce Project

Barbara Gruber, University of Groningen

WB04: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Evolving Norms, Policies and Strategies in Africa and about Africa

Sponsor: Africa & International Studies

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Laura Routley, Newcastle University

Chair: Laura Routley, Newcastle University

Autonomous military power: Counteracting taxonomies of the failed state in 1980s Uganda

Jessica Hawkins, University of Manchester/ HCRI

Clear blue water: UK party politics and the divergence of Conservative and Labour international development policy

William Brown, The Open University

International Relations Theory: Beyond Business as Usual. An Assessment of the UK Security Strategy in Sub-Saharan Africa

Paulo C J Faria, Agostinho Neto University & Academia de Ciências S

Norm Entrepreneurs, Norm Antipreneurs: A Case Study of the African Union and the Responsibility to Protect

Noele Crossley, University of Oxford

WB05: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

New Directions in IR Theory: States, Environments, Relationships

Sponsor: International Studies of the Mediterranean, Middle East & Asia (ISMMEA)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle Univeristy

Chair: Maria Bastos, University of Westminster

A Typology of Unrecognised States

George Kyris, University of Birmingham

IR as a World-Making Discipline and the Problem of Environmental Degradation

Danielle Young, University of the Ozarks

What does Friendship mean in International Relations?

Nitasha Kaul, University of Westminster

WB06: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

IPE of Global Hierarchies

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: IPEG ,

Chair: Johnna Montgomerie, King's College London

Banking on Refugees: Spaces of Inclusion and Exclusion in the Fintech Era

Leanne Roderick, Quest University *

Al Bhagat, Queen's University

Boom, Bust, Bailout, Austerity - financial crisis and the redistribution of harm

Johnna Montgomerie, King's College London

Colonial Histories, Uneven Development, and the Limits of Financialization

Nick Bernards, University of Warwick

Human Trafficking and Labour Exploitation in the Caribbean

Nikita S. Pardesi, University of the West Indies

WB07: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

The Making of Global International Relations: Origins and Evolution of IR at its Centenary

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Cornelia Navari, University of Buckingham

Chair: Cornelia Navari, University of Buckingham

Michael Cox, London School of Economics

Meera Sabaratnam, SOAS

George Lawson, London School of Economics

Barry Buzan, London School of Economics

Laust Shouenborg, Roskilde University

WB08: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

1919: Myths and IR

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Katarzyna Kaczmarska, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Katarzyna Kaczmarska, Aberystwyth University

John Hobson, University of Sheffield

Katharine Millar, London School of Economics

Halvard Leira, NUPI Oslo

Christine Andra, Aberystwyth University

Jan Ruzicka, Aberystwyth University

Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University

WB09: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Being a feminist in the neoliberal academy - a conversation

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Chair: Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary, University of London

Paul Higate, University of Bath

Victoria Basham, Cardiff University

Toni Haastrup, University of Kent

WB10: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Human Rights and Accountability in Counterterrorism: From Shaming to ‘Shamelessness’?

Sponsor: International Law (I-Law)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Frank Foley, King's College London

Chair: Frank Foley, King's College London

Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Andrea Birdsall, University of Edinburgh

Vincent Keating, University of Southern Denmark

Frank Foley, King's College London

Rebecca Sanders, University of Cincinnati

WB11: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

AbdouMaliq Simone, a collective engagement with 'Improvised Lives: Rhythms of Endurance in an Urban South'

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Sara Salem, London School of Economics

AbdouMaliq Simone, Max Planck

Mabel Gergan, Florida State University

Aya Nassar, Sussex

Desiree Poets, Virginia Tech

Hoai Anh Tran, Malmo

Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

WB12: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Understanding Russian Foreign & Security Policy

Sponsor: Russian and Eurasian Security

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Natasha Kuhrt, King's College London

Chair: Jenny Mathers, University of Aberystwyth

Natasha Kuhrt, King's College London

Ruth Deyermond, King's College London

Marcin Kaczmarski, University of Glasgow

David Lewis, University of Exeter

Paul Richardson, University of Birmingham

WB13: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Trends and Emerging Issues in Modern Warfare

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: James Rogers, University of Southern Denmark

Chair: James Rogers, Centre for War Studies, SDU

Chair: Patrick Bury, University of Bath

David Galbreath, University of Bath

Anthony King, PAIS / Univeristy of Warwick

Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, University of Loughborough

Amelie Theussen, University of Southern Denmark

Louise Tumchewics, CHACR, RMAS

WB14: Wednesday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Professional Associations in International Studies: Roles and Challenges in a Changing Landscape

Sponsor: BISA Professional Development Initiative

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Chair: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Beate Jahn, European International Studies Association

Jocelyn Mawdsley, University Association for Contemporary European Studies

Mark Webber, British International Studies Association

Stuart Wilks-Heeg, Political Studies Association

WC01: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Bordering the Sea: EU Migration Governance in the Mediterranean and its Contestation

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Nina Perkowski, Universität Hamburg

Chair: Maurice Stierl, University of Warwick

Organising to Cross - Struggles over Movement in the Western Mediterranean Sea

Maurice Stierl, University of Warwick

Irregular Migration Management in the Aegean Sea

Beste Isleyen, University of Amsterdam

Solidarity Crimes: Rescue as (Humanitarian) Smuggling and the Limits of Legitimate Criminalization

Violeta Moreno-Lax, Queen Mary University of London

WC02: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Collective Emotions in World Politics

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Simon Koschut, Freie Universität Berlin

Chair: Clara Eroukhmanoff, London South Bank University

Discussant: Karin Fierke, University of St Andrews

Feeling good and making war: ‘hearts and minds’ and the politics of empathy

Naomi Head, University of Glasgow

Passions from the Past: Emotions, History, and International Relations

Simon Koschut, Freie Universität Berlin

In the Mood for a Fight? Affective Atmospheres and US “National Security”

Ty Solomon, University of Glasgow

Emotions Entrepreneurs in World Politics

Stephane Baele, University of Exeter

Gregorio Bettiza, University of Exeter *

WC03: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Counterhegemonic global media and security in Russia, Eurasia and beyond

Sponsor: Russian and Eurasian Security

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Precious Chatterje-Doody, University of Manchester

Chair: Carolijn van Noort, University of the West of Scotland

War reporting and the divergence of histories: Marshaling, obstructing, and pre-mediating the conditions for global media events

Kenzie Burchell, University of Toronto

Seeing (in)security through spy stories: Conspiracy mirrors in the #Skripalcase

Precious Chatterje-Doody, University of Manchester

Counter-hegemonic news channels collaborating to challenge Western narratives. The case of TeleSUR with Almayadeen, RT and CGTN.

Pablo Morales, University of Westminster

Beyond and between strategic narratives: Citizen accounts of the Russia-Ukraine conflict

Joanna Szostek, University of Glasgow

WC04: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

NGOs and Global Governance

Sponsor: Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Erla Thrandardottir, University of Manchester

Chair: Peter Willetts, City, University of London

Enhancing participation in global governance: Transnational civil society and the FATF

Ana Paula Borges Pinho, University of Sao Paulo

Susan Appe, University at Albany *

NGO coalitions: an historical typology

Thomas Davies, City, University of London

Non-partisan Global Governance and Networked INGO Power in International Crisis Governance

Andrea Warnecke, Aberystwyth University

“Blood on the Walls”: The Inherently Contested Nature of Humanitarian Accountability

Denis Kennedy, College of the Holy Cross

WC05: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Brexit and European Security

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Chair: Simon Sweeney, University of York

EU cybersecurity: a Britain-less future?

Andre Barrinha, University of Bath

Helena Farrand-Carrapico, Aston University

How to be Great (Britain): Brexit and the Politics of ‘Greatness’

Benjamin Martill, London School of Economics

Adrian Rogstad, London School of Economics

The UK’s engagement with and CSDP after Brexit: an integrated analysis

Lorenzo Cladi, University of Plymouth (UK)

UK-EU Defence Cooperation and Brexit: No big deal?

Lee David Turpin, Lancaster University

WC06: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

International Orders and Urban Spatial Politics

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Aya Nassar, Sussex

Peripheries of Potential: Slam poetry and gender equality in Rio de Janeiro

Victoria Page, Instituto Promundo

Marta Fernandez, PUC-Rio

Tatiana Moura, University of Coimbra *

Settler Colonial Jerusalem in a Transnational Perspective

Bruno Huberman, SOAS

The love for Marki: Masculinities, Horse Racing, and the Politics of Reforming the Post-Earthquake City of Bhuj in Gujarat

Marjaana Jauhola, University of Helsinki

WC07: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The BRICs in World Politics

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Collective Trauma and the Emergence of Autarky in Indian Economic Nationalist Discourse

Adam Lerner, University of Cambridge

The Bygone ‘Golden Era’? China-UK Relations since Brexit

Biao Zhang, China University of Political Science and Law

The Great Chinese Surprise: The American Decoupling is Real and Happening

Xiangfeng Yang, Yonsei University

WC08: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Global Challenges in a Nuclear Armed World

Sponsor: Global Nuclear Order Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Hassan Elbahtimy, King's College London

Chair: Hassan Elbahtimy, King's College London

The Human Face of Verification: Trust and confidence in the practice of arms control verification

Hassan Elbahtimy, King's College London

Reneging as a Two-Level Game: Canada’s Nuclear Withdrawal From NATO

Jacklyn Majnemer, LSE

The Fraying of the Global Nuclear Order: Managing Nuclear Weapons after the ‘Death of Arms Control’ and the ‘End of Deterrence’

Benjamin Zala, Australian National University

WC09: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

New Perspectives on Global Finance

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: IPEG ,

Chair: Zoe Phillips Williams, London School of Economics and Political Science

Capitalist transformation and institutional change at the state/market frontier: the contrasting complementarities of pensions provision and industrial policy in Britain and beyond

Craig Berry, Manchester Metropolitan University

Chinese Investments in Advanced Economies

Jazmin Sierra, University of Notre Dame

Where International Organizations, Transnational Professionals and States Meet: Evidence from Financial Sector Surveillance

Michael Breen, Dublin City University

Matthias Kranke, University of Warwick

The Financialisation of Investment Arbitration: The Rise of Third-Party Funding

Florence Dafe, London School of Economics and Political Science

Zoe Phillips Williams, London School of Economics and Political Science

WC10: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Sense and Sensibility in World Politics

Sponsor: Central and East European International Studies Association (CEEISA)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Kyle Grayson,

Chair: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Sonic IR

Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Xavier Guillaume, University of Groningen

Are Toy Bans Politically Motivated? An exploration of the politics of toys in conflict and post-conflict spheres

Virginie Grzelczyk, Aston University

Laughing Matters: Subverting Populism through Political Aesthetics of Humour

Ananya Sharma, JAWAHARLAL NEHRU UNIVERSITY

Visual methodologies and the production of subjectivity

Matt Davies, Newcastle University

WC11: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

The Politics of Memory and Silence in War and Peace.

Sponsor: South East Europe

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University Belfast

Chair: Daniela Lai, London Southbank University

Johanna Mannergren Selimovic, Swedish institute of international affairs

Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University

Laurence Cooley, University of Birmingham

Elspeth Van Veeren, University of Bristol

Giulia Carabelli, Max Planck Institute

Jamie J. Hagen , Brown Universty/London School of Economics WPS Centre

Catherine Baker, University of Hull

WC12: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Civilian Protection and United Nations Peacekeeping

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: David Curran, Coventry University

Chair: Georgina Holmes, Reading University

Sukanya Podder, Kings College London

Walt Kilroy, Dublin City University

David Curran, Coventry University

WC13: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Promoting gender balance in Security Studies journal publishing

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Alison Campbell, Routledge/Taylor and Francis

Chair: Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Laura Chappell, European Security

Hylke Dijkstra, Contemporary Security Policy

Emily Taylor, Journal of Cyber Policy

Annick Wibben, International Feminist Journal of Politics

WC14: Wednesday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Global Leadership in the Future of International Relations

Sponsor: Aberyswyth

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Charalampos Efstathopoulos, Aberystwyth University

Adrian Pabst, University of Kent

Sergey Radchenko, Cardiff University

Nicholas Wheeler, University of Birmingham

Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

WD01: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Non-Human Nature in World Politics (I)

Sponsor: Environment Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Joana Castro Pereira, Portuguese Institute of International Relations (I

Chair: André Saramago, University of Beira Interior

Arctic Cooperation and Environmental Non-Governmental Organizations: The Case of the World Wide Fund for Nature and its work in the Arctic Council

Danita Burke, University of Southern Denmark

The European Union’s Diplomacy: Protecting Non-Human Nature?

Simon Schunz, College of Europe

Bram De Botselier, College of Europe

Sofía López Piqueres, College of Europe

The Governance of Climate Change and Biodiversity in the Amazon: The Brazilian Case

Joana Castro Pereira, Portuguese Institute of International Relations (IPRI-NOVA)

WD02: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

War, Gender and Domesticity

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Holly Furneaux, Cardiff University

Chair: Joanna Tidy, Sheffield University

Discussant: Joanna Tidy, Sheffield University

Queer domesticity and military belonging

Catherine Baker, University of Hull

The Silent Child in War

Emma Butcher, Leicester University

Soldiers’ Homecoming

Holly Furneaux, Cardiff University

Feeling Militarism at Ms Veteran America

Julia Welland, University of Warwick

WD03: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Mobility, Aesthetics, and Questions of Relationality in International Relations

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Laurie Benson, SOAS, University of London

Chair: Laurie Benson, SOAS, University of London

Chair: Leonie Ansems de Vries, King's College London

The Violence of Becoming (In)visible: Reflections on the space and bounds of participatory visual research methods

Leonie Ansems de Vries, King's College London

Signe Sofie Hansen, Independent Researcher *

Latent heritage – expressions and representations of diasporic cultural identities at the Museum of London

Oryl Orbach, Goldsmiths

Narrating the national through the transnational: A visionary modernist and the global imagination

Denise Clarke, SOAS, University of London

An Ethics of Difference: from de-territorialising the sublime to contesting drone warfare?

Lola Frost, King's College London

WD04: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

States, Rights and Resistance in the Global South

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Kamran Matin, Sussex University

Chair: Clemens Hoffmann, Stirling University

Beyond States and Systems: An Historical Sociology of Early Southwest Asia

Brieg Powel, Exeter University

Anarchism and International Liberation in the Empire System, 1880-1930

Mark Shirk, University of Cambridge

Revolutions and Resistance Rights in International Politics

Antonio Franceschet, University of Calgary

Societal global constitutionalism: early Turkish political elites and international society, 1923 - 1939

Marc Sinan Winrow, London School of Economics and Political Science

‘Interrupted’ Passive Revolution: Bahrain’s State Formation and Postcolonial Political Struggle

Hsinyen Lai, Department of Politics and International Relations

WD05: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Revisiting Theory and its Role in International Relations

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Alex Hoseason, Aston University

Chair: Alex Hoseason, Aston University

DO WE HAVE TO HAVE A NEW GRAND THEORY IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS?

Anuradha Oinam, Jawaharlal Nehru University

Enlightenment and Emancipation in Security Studies: A Genealogy of Critical Security Schools

Mustafa Ali Sezal, University of Groningen

Making Democracy Safe for the World: Waltz on Foreign Policy after the Cold War

Joseph MacKay, Australian National University

The Verum/Factum Equivalence and Contemporary IR Realism and Postpositivism

Nikolay Gudalov, Saint Petersburg University

WD06: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

European Technology, Tactics and Strategic Autonomy

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Chair: Helena Farrand-Carrapico, Aston University

Evaluating the Role of Middle Power States in the Emergence of Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems.

Austin Wyatt, Australian Catholic University

Hegemony, Autonomy and Legitimacy: The Politics of Europe's Military Drones

Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Marching into Battle or Extinction? Understanding the Existence of the EU Battlegroup Concept

Laura Chappell, University of Surrey

WD07: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Gendered Violences

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Christina Oelgemoller, Loughborough University

Chair: Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Banality of Occupation? Normalization of the Everyday Life in the Israeli Settlements through Material Arrangements

Jakub Zahora, Charles University

Consuming the Israel/Palestine conflict: Gender, Violence, and Emotions in Fauda

Sorana Jude, Newcastle University

Normative violence and disappearance

Christina Oelgemoller, Loughborough University

Sharks and the Former Sardine: The Cuban Missile Crisis and the Logic of Revolutionary Martyrdom

Lorraine Bayard de Volo, University of Colorado Boulder (USA)

Theorizing patriarchy as structural and epistemic violence

Annick Wibben, Swedish Defense University

Catia C. Confortini, Wellesley College

WD08: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Trump and the Liberal International Order

Sponsor: US Foreign Policy

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Matthew Hill, LJMU

Chair: Grace Livingstone, University of Cambridge

The renegotiation of NAFTA and the New Free Trade Agreement between the U.S., Mexico and Canada

Angelo Raphael Mattos, Post-Graduation Program in International Relations

It’s the Personality, Stupid! The Impact of Leaders’ Personalities on the Transatlantic Relationship

Hendrik W. Ohnesorge, University of Bonn/Center for Global Studies

Disconnected from Reality: Donald Trump’s Rhetoric and his Administration’s Counterterrorism Policies

Jonny Hall, London School of Economics and Political Science

WD09: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Human Rights and Humanitarian Law: Politics and Ethics

Sponsor: International Law (I-Law)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Andrea Birdsall, University of Edinburgh

Chair: Andrea Birdsall, University of Edinburgh

Complexities of Victimhood – Power, Hierarchy and Legitimacy - The Case of Nepal

Varsha Gyawali, Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations, Cove

Expanding Human Rights and the Judicialisation of Politics in Southern Africa

Peter Brett, Queen Mary University of London

The historical emergence of crimes against humanity as an international crime: uncovering the legal diplomacy behind its international criminalization.

Suwita Hani Randhawa, University of the West of England

United Nations Human Rights Treaty-Bodies and the Rights of Indigenous Peoples: Assessing the Relevance

Smriti Sabbarwal, JNU

WD10: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

Critique in International Relations on the 100th Anniversary of the Discipline

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Erica Resende, Brazilian War College

Chair: Erica Resende, Brazilian War College

Francois Debrix, Virginia Tech

Sybille Reinke de Buitrago, PA Niedersachsen & IFSH

Yvonne Rinkart, Sheffield Hallam University

Marco Vieira, University of Birmingham

WD11: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

Education as the Practice of Freedom - Teaching to Transgress & Other Actualised Pedagogies

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Louiza Odysseos, Sussex

Aytak Akbari-Dibavar, York University, Canada

Alina Sajed, McMaster University, Canada

Sara Salem, London School of Economics

Kelly-Jo Bluen, London School of Economics

Nivi Manchanda, QMUL

WD12: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

100 Years of (British) IR: Past Legacies and Future Trajectories

Sponsor: Aberyswyth

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth Univeristy

Ken Booth, Aberystwyth University

Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

Jan Ruzicka, Aberystwyth University

Andrew Linklater, Aberystwyth University

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

WD13: Wednesday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

How to Pitch a Book Proposal to Academic Publishers

Sponsor: BISA Professional Development Initiative

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Chair: Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Rachel Kerr, King's College London

Nicholas Wheeler, University of Birmingham

John Haslam, Cambridge University Press

Kirsten Ainley, London School of Economics

WE01: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Two Competing Regional Order-Building Projects in Asia: The Indo-Pacific versus the Belt and Road Initiative

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Pak K. Lee, University of Kent

Chair: Pak K. Lee, University of Kent

Australia’s Hedging in the Indo-Pacific: Insuring against China’s Regional Domination

Lai-Ha Chan, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Can China’s Belt and Road Initiative Counteract the ‘Free and Open Indo-Pacific’?

Anisa Heritage, University of Kent

Japan’s Hedging Strategy against China in the Indo-Pacific Strategy: Its Expectations and Limitations

Chiho Maruoka, University of Leeds

Different Tactics, Same Hegemonic Strategy: From Obama’s hegemonic reordering to Trump’s (complex) bi/multi/lateral transactionalism

Inderjeet Parmar, City, University of London

India and the US-led liberal order in the Indo-Pacific

Madura Rasaratnam, City, University of London

WE02: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

World Politics a Decade after the Global Financial Crisis: Polanyian Reflections on Contemporary Dynamics

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Geoff Goodwin, University of Oxford

Chair: Christine Zumello, Sorbonne University

Commodification, Countermovement and the Return of the Right in Latin America

Geoff Goodwin, University of Oxford

Climate Change, Fascism, and the End of Neoliberal Capitalism

Richard Sandbrook, University of Toronto

The Political Economy of Authoritarian Populism in Turkey: Dependency, Decay, Crisis

Ali Guven, Birkbeck College, University of London

Populist Politics in the Wake of Neoliberalism: a Polanyian Perspective

James Putzel, London School of Economics

Exploring the thought of Karl Polanyi

Christopher Holmes, King's College London

WE03: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Security and International Society: Old and Emerging Research Topics

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Laust Schouenborg, Roskilde University

Chair: Laust Schouenborg, Roskilde University

Discussant: Cian O'Driscoll, University of Glasgow

On the Evolution of Coastal Defence

Charlotta Friedner Parrat, Swedish Defence College

The Hierarchy between Primary Institutions in UN General Assembly Security and Disarmament Resolutions, 1989- 2001

Laust Schouenborg, Roskilde University

Simon Täuber, Roskilde University *

China, India, and International Order in Space

Dimitrios Stroikos, University of York

WE04: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Race, migration, and bordering practices in/from South-East and Central-East Europe

Sponsor: South East Europe

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Spela Drnovsek Zorko, University of Warwick

Chair: Catherine Baker, University of Warwick

Discussant: Catherine Baker, University of Hull

Euro-Atlantic integration and the postsocialist assembling of race and sexuality in the Balkans

Piro Rexhepi, Northampton Community College

Translating ‘race’ and coevalness between postsocialist and postcolonial Europe

Spela Drnovsek Zorko, University of Warwick

Contextualising Polish racial microaggressions

Bolaji Balogun, University of Leeds

Pray away the Others: how Poland excludes Muslims as part of an anti-colonial project

Kasia Narkowicz, University of Gloucestershire

WE05: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Contesting Global Health Governance in the Post-Soviet Region: International Actors and “the Field”

Sponsor: Global Health Working Group

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Oleg Korneev, University of Paris 13

Chair: Oleg Korneev, University of Paris 13

Chair: Karolina Kluczewska, University of Paris 13

The Long Hand of International Organisations: Russian Civil Society Organisations and the Transformation of Disability

Philippa Mullins, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

At the crossroads: The transnational shaping of child welfare and health NGOs in Kazakhstan

Sofia An, Nazarbayev University

‘How does the interaction between actors influence sustainability of healthcare programs? The case of the Global Fund in Armenia and Kyrgyzstan’

Gulnaz Isabekova, University of Bremen

Contested Priorities and Hidden Agendas: International Action against HIV/AIDS in Tajikistan

Oleg Korneev, University of Paris 13

Karolina Kluczewska, University of Paris 13

WE06: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Beyond Where are the Women? The Gendered Underpinnings of IR

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Girwg Group, BISA

Chair: Lindsay Clark, UNSW Canberra

Conflict Prevention through a Gender-sensitive Disaster Risk Reduction

Punam Yadav, University College London

Maureen Fordham, University College London *

Peacebuilding Projects as knowledge production mechanisms

Maria Martin de Almagro, University of Cambridge

The Inadequate History: A Feminist Inquiry of Women in Diplomacy

Khushi Singh Rathore, Jawaharlal Nehru University

The(ir) bigger picture: historical women and the transnational, transdisciplinary making of IR

Joanna Wood, University of Sussex

Where are the Women in Peace Mediation?

Jenna Sapiano, University of Copenhagen

WE07: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Affect, Accountability, and Authenticity in War and Security

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Naomi Head, University of Glasgow

Chair: Naomi Head, University of Glasgow

Emotional Agency and Affective Politics in International Relations

Chaeyoung Yong, University of St Andrews

Looking at the “body in pain” – images, emotions and the health-security nexus

Katharina Krause, University of Tuebingen

On the Technics of Affect: Challenges and Opportunities for International Relations Theory

Daniel Moeller Oelgaard, Lund University/University of Glasgow

Seeking Accountability through vulnerability: Ethical Encounters on the periphery of Refugee Reception Centres

Gemma Bird, The University of Liverpool

The Empathy Machine: Virtual Reality (VR) and Affective Transposition

Ciaran Gillespie, University of Surrey

WE08: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Diversifying the Curriculum: The Importance of Multiple Perspectives

Sponsor: Learning and Teaching (BLT)

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Emma Mayhew, University of Reading

Chair: Ross Bellaby, University of Sheffield

Is Teaching IR/Political Theory Always for Western White Straight Men and for Their Purposes?

Gorkem Altinors, Bilecik Seyh Edebali University

Merging International Relations and Performance in Undergraduate Teaching: An Interdisciplinary Case Study

Cami Rowe, Lancaster University

Creating space for multiple voices to inform curriculum design

Emma Mayhew, University of Reading

WE09: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

US relations with the World

Sponsor: US Foreign Policy

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Matthew Hill, LJMU

Chair: Julian Schmid, University of Warwick

The Structural Sources of Military Optimism

Jonathan Askonas, The Catholic University of America

Failed States or Failed Solutions? An Empirical Assessment of U.S. Treatment of State Failure in the Developing World

Michele St-Amant, University of Toronto

U.S. Humanitarian Intervention Policy - A Two-Level Game

Josef Harrasser, University of Innsbruck

The Human Rights Regime of Truth: Freedom will be Defended

Sarah Earnshaw, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

US foreign policy discourse and the Arab Spring: Selling an inconsistent response to unrest

Ben Fermor, University of Leeds

WE10: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Refugee Movements: Governance and Contestation

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: IPMRD ,

Chair: Maria Koinova, University of Warwick

International Refugee Protection as a Primary Institution of International Society

Olivia Nantermoz, LSE

Holding UNHCR to Account: EPAU/PDES, Responsibility, and Global Policy on Urban Refugees

Neil Wilson, City, University of London

Determinants of Arab Commitments: Refugee Governance in Middle East

Hirotaka Fujibayashi, Graduate Institute of International and Developmen

From ‘Brothers in Arms’ to Refugees: The Protection of Afghan Locally Employed Staff

Sara de Jong, University of York

WE11: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Peacebuilding and political change

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: David Curran, Coventry University

The role of the justice sector in the aftermath of war: Presenting the Justice Sector Governance and Reform Dataset

Nadine Ansorg, University of Kent

Désirée Reder, GIGA Hamburg

Shaping grassroots political change: International actors in Kosovo and Afghanistan.

Jane Kirkpatrick, Currently not affiliated with a university

The Role of Youth in Peacebuilding: The Cyprus Case

Cihan Dizdaroglu, Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations, Coventry University

IR and the family

Roger Mac Ginty, Durham University

WE12: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

The Aberystwyth Papers 50 Years On

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Cornelia Navari, University of Buckingham

Chair: Michael Cox, London School of Economics

Eddie Keene, Oxford University

Yongjin Zhang, Bristol University

Cornelia Navari, University of Buckingham

James Mayall, Cambridge University

Sean Molloy, University of Kent

Barry Buzan, London School of Economics

WE13: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

How to get published in peer-reviewed IR journals

Sponsor: Learning and Teaching (BLT)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Alison Campbell, Routledge/Taylor & Francis

Chair: Knud Erik Jørgensen, Global Affairs

Tim Edmunds, European Journal of International Security

Andrea den Boer, Global Society

Andrew Dorman, International Affairs

Chris Moran, Journal of Intelligence History

Jocelyn Mawdsley, European Security

WE14: Wednesday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

Muslim West Asia, Empire and International Relations: Entangled Struggles, Connected Geographies & Imperial Legacies

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Asad Zaidi, LSE

Chair: Nivi Manchanda, Queen Mary University of London

Sara Salem, London School of Economics

Jasmine Gani, University of St Andrews

Asad Zaidi, London School of Economics

Brendan Harvey, Formerly SOAS and Kingston (Independent Scholar)

Asif Akhtar, New York University

Martin Bayly, London School of Economics

TA01: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Non-Human Nature in World Politics (II)

Sponsor: Environment Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: André Saramago, University of Beira Interior

Chair: Joana Castro Pereira, Portuguese Institute of International Relations (IPRI-NOVA)

Conflicting Temporalities and the Ecomodernist Vision of Rewilding

Rasmus Karlsson, Umeå University

The Natural Ethics: Integrating Affective Ecologies and Amazonian Indigenous Ontologies in Post-Human Politics

Maria Fernanda Gebara, Centre for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

Congo’s Natural Resources between Local Needs and Global Aspirations

Filomena Amaral, ISCTE-IUL

Théodore Trefon, Belgian Royal Museum for Central Africa *

Marxist Ideology in China’s Ecological Civilization

André Saramago, University of Beira Interior

TA02: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Humour and Global Politics 1: popular culture, everyday practice and international relations

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

Chair: Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

Instanational Relations: Social Media Europe and the Rise of Comedy in Global Diplomacy

Christopher Browning, University of Warwick

Muireann O'Dwyer, University of Warwick

Laughing Matters: Humour, War and Military Masculinities

Joanna Tidy, University of Sheffield

Towards a Parasitic Politics: Humour, Subjectivity and International Relations

Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

TA03: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Hypocrisy – An Ordinary Vice in World Politics?

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

Chair: Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

Discussant: Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

It’s Not About You: Feminism, Anti-Militarization, and the Limitations of Hypocrisy as a Form of Political Critique

Katharine Millar, London School of Economics

The Irrelevance of Hypocrisy in the Ethics of Foreign Policy

James Pattison, University of Manchester

Hypocrisy, watersheds and occlusions in world politics

Jasmine Gani, University of St Andrews

Hypocrisy in Morality and Politics: An Assessment

Antonio Di Biagio, University of Edinburgh

TA04: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

New Frontiers in Remote Warfare: Europe, Trump and Power

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Tom Watts, Royal Holloway, University of London

Chair: Tom Watts, Royal Holloway, University of London

Security Cooperation and US Primacy in an Age of Remote Warfare

Rubrick Biegon, University of Kent

Uneasy alliances: UK foreign policy and the political consequences of remote warfare

Abigail Watson, Remote Warfare Programme, Oxford Research Group

Remote Warfare and the American Empire: From Obama to Trump

Tom Watts, Royal Holloway, University of London

TA05: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Challenging Narratives of Northern Ireland

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Amanda Hall, University of St Andrews

Chair: Nick Brooke, University of St Andrews

Breaking the Mould, Bringing the Momentum: Assessing the Role of Mo Mowlam and Gender Dynamics in the Northern Irish Peace Process

Maria Dalton, University of St Andrews

Northern Ireland and the Politics of Boredom

George Legg, King's College London

‘Arm Yourselves for Civil War’: Explaining the Sudden Escalation and De-escalation of Loyalist Violence in County Fermanagh, 1971-1976

Edward Burke, University of Nottingham

The Past is Not Past: ‘Peace’ and Cycles of Violence in Northern Ireland

Amanda Hall, University of St Andrews

TA06: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

ISIS and the current political order: Practices and imaginations of hybrid sovereignty and revolutionary change

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Jakub Zahora, Charles University

Chair: Jan Daniel, Institute of International Relations

Discussant: Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Discussant: Jakub Zahora, Charles University

Islamic State as a Revolutionary Movement

George Lawson, London School of Economics

That Strange Thing: Sacrifice and the Martyr as Commodity

Arran Walshe, New York University

Hybrid Revolutionary Actors in Global Order: A New Ontology

Ondrej Ditrych, Institute of International Relations

Martin Svantner, Charles University

TA07: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Grassroots activism, dispute resolution and peacebuilding in Africa: Challenges and Pathways

Sponsor: Africa & International Studies

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Jessica Northey, Coventry University

Chair: Jessica Northey, Coventry University

Discussant: Nancy Annan, Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations, Coventry University

Citizens’ experience of exclusion, (dis)trust and peacebuilding in North East Nigeria

Mouzayian Khalil-Babatunde, Nile University of Nigeria

Local civil society, heritage protection and rebuilding trust in post conflict Algeria

Jessica Northey, Coventry University

Faris Lounis, University Hassiba Ben Bouali

Exploring the Contributions of Local Infrastructures for Peace in Post-Conflict Liberia

Nancy Annan, Coventry University

TA08: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Neglected Encounters: Militarism, Race, and the Politics of Coloniality

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Chris Rossdale, LSE

Chair: Chris Rossdale, LSE

The Racial Politics of Anti-Militarism: Between Conceptual Whiteness and Black Power

Chris Rossdale, LSE

Nivi Manchanda, QMUL

Queering Anticolonial Struggle in Syria

Razan Ghazzawi, Sussex

Bombs, boomerangs and blowback: Tracing contemporary Anglo-Arabian militarism

Anna Stavrianakis, University of Sussex

The South as New Political Imaginary: Theory, Revolution, and Global Politics

Alina Sajed, McMaster University, Canada

TA09: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Embodiment, Situatedness and Gender Perspectives in Global Politics

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Girwg Group, BISA

Chair: Sophie Harman, Queen Mary, University of London

A feminist (mediated) cosmopolitan reading of the politics of world heritage

Annika Bergman , Lund University, Department of Political Science

Caring, Curating, Responding: The Art of Global Conflict Textiles

Lydia Cole, University of St Andrews

The Masculinities of Humanitarianism

Lewis Turner, Arnold Bergstraesser Institute

Transplanting heteromasculinity: genitourinary injuries in the U.S. military

Jennifer Hobbs, University of Manchester

TA10: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Interrogating Russia's relations: partnership, cooperation and conflict

Sponsor: Russian and Eurasian Security

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Natasha Kuhrt, King's College London

Chair: Ruth Deyermond, King's College London

Discussant: Ruth Deyermond, King's College London

Russia and West: are there any chances for better relations?

Konstantin Khudoley, St. Petersburg State University

Between the rhetoric of cooperation and the practice of antagonism: Russia in Antarctica

James Headley, University of Otago

The Russia-China strategic partnership: A bulwark against western hegemony?

Vitor Ramon Fernandes, Lusíada University and CLIPIS

TA11: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Diaspora and Refugee Mobilizations

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: IPMRD ,

Chair: Fiona Adamson, SOAS University of London

Data Trends from a Unique Cross-national Survey on Diaspora Mobilization

Maria Koinova, University of Warwick

Transnationalism and political participation: The case of the contemporary Greek diaspora

Foteini Kalantzi, University of Oxford

Refugee and Asylum Seeker Activism in the UK: 1999-Present

Natasha Saunders, University of St Andrews

TA12: Thursday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Theology and World Politics: the continued relevance of theology in international relations

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

Chair: Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

Adrian Pabst, University of Kent

Mustapha Pasha, Aberystwyth University

Agata Bielik-Robson, University of Nottingham

Sean Molloy, University of Kent

Liane Hartnett, LSE

TB01: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Intensification and International Politics: Problematizing Neoliberal Governmentalities

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Francois Debrix, Virginia Tech

Chair: Francois Debrix, Virginia Tech

Promethean Accelerationism: Rethinking the Biohacker Within the Logic of Intensity and Resilience

Caroline Alphin, Virginia Tech

Authoritarian Neoliberalism, Martial Politics and ‘Risky’ Subjectivity

Victoria Basham, Cardiff University

Cities, Speed and Future War

Mark Lacy, Lancaster University

Neoliberal Verticalities: Problematizing Intensification and the Violent Production of Subjects in Global Politics

Francois Debrix, Virginia Tech

Political Intensities: Political Transformation, Experience and the Politics of Race

Andreja Zevnik, University of Manchester

TB02: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Humour and Global Politics 2: power, subjectivity and resistance

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

Chair: James Brassett, University of Warwick

The stand-up comedian: choices that resist

Amanda Källstig, University of Manchester

Laughter as resistance in a securitized Arab World

Helle Malmvig, Danish Institute for International Studies

Andrea Teti, Aberdeen University *

“I don’t get scared until the threat level hits ‘replacement bus service’”: Humour and everyday de-securitisations

Keith Smith, King's College London

Can Men Be Funny? Feminist Satire and/as Everyday Resistance

James Brassett, University of Warwick

TB03: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

The transformation of the market for force

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Ulrich Petersohn, University of Liverpool

Chair: Ulrich Petersohn, University of Liverpool

Discussant: Christopher Spearin, Canadian Forces College

Commodifying Civil War: Private Military and Security Companies in Civil Wars

Charlotte Penel, University of Liverpool

Market for Force and Civil War Severity

Nicholas Lees, University of Liverpool *

Ulrich Petersohn, University of Liverpool

TB04: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Feminist Foreign Policy

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Clara Eroukhmanoff, London South Bank University

Chair: Hannah Partis-Jennings, Loughborough University

Discussant: Caron Gentry, University of St Andrews

Disrupting the Single Story of Foreign Policy

Katie Washington, University of Oxford/Centre for Feminist Foreign Policy

Women in EU Foreign Policy-Making

Karen Smith, London School of Economics

A feminist reading of Turkish Foreign Policy

C. Akça Ataç, Çankaya University, Ankara

Gendering US presidential doctrines and the feminist foreign policy agenda

Clara Eroukhmanoff, London South Bank University

Michelle Bentley, Royal Holloway University of London

Gender and Conflict-Related Sexual Violence in International Relations: Locating Male Survivors of Sexual Violence in Conflict

Sanjukta Nath, Jawaharlal Nehru University

TB05: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

International Law as an Instrument of Politics: Interpreting, Contesting, and Deploying Legal Norms

Sponsor: International Law (I-Law)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Rebecca Sanders, University of Cincinnati

Chair: Rebecca Sanders, University of Cincinnati

Who’s Afraid of International Law?: Anti-Legalism in Global Politics

Rebecca Sanders, Univesity of Cincinnati

Andrea Birdsall, University of Edinburgh

J’accuse: The social power of accusations in world politics

Adam Bower, University of St Andrews

Ryder McKeown, University of Toronto *

Breaking deadlock? Efforts to meet somewhere in the middle in norm contestation

Anette Stimmer, Oxford University

Justifying Judgments: Legitimacy Audiences and the Interpretive Practices of International Criminal Courts

Nora Stappert, University of Copenhagen

Language of the Law: A Political Conception of IHRL

Vivek Bhatt, University of Edinburgh

TB06: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Class and Culture in Foreign Policy Making in the Twentieth Century

Sponsor: British International History Group

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Grace Livingstone, University of Cambridge

Chair: Patrick Finney, Aberystwyth University

Discussant: Patrick Finney, Aberystwyth University

Women clerks and the social culture of British foreign policy, 1920-1965.

Gaynor Johnson, University of Kent

Class, Informal Social Networks and Foreign Policy-Making: Britain and the Dictatorships of Argentina and Chile, 1973-82

Grace Livingstone, University of Cambridge

“Member of”: Class and the Boundaries of Diplomatic Identity in Britain, 1945-1970

James Southern, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO)

Imagining post-colonial diplomacy: India, c.1947

Berenice Guyot-Rechard, King's College London

TB07: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Courting ‘Crisis’: Affective and Aesthetic Responses to Insecurity

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Francesca Melhuish, University of Warwick

Chair: Christopher Browning, University of Warwick

“ISIL is the Joker”: Narrating Threat and Security after ‘9/11’

Julian Schmid, University of Warwick

Whose remembrance is it anyway? Poppies, securitized subjectivity and micropolitics

Joseph Haigh, University of Warwick

The Art of Securitization

Shahnaz Akhter, University of Warwick

Nostalgic by Necessity? – ‘Crisis’ and Comfort in the Brexit Referendum

Francesca Melhuish, University of Warwick

Sitting Uncomfortably: Japanese Conservatives Anxieties and the Comfort Women Issue

Katie Dingley, University of Warwick

TB08: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

IR as a social science in the post-truth era

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Katarzyna Kaczmarska, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University

Crisis and Critique

Beate Jahn, University of Sussex

The Tension Between Truth and Politics

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Beyond the post-positivism and beyond post-truth: science and situated knowledge in a relational universe

Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

The political context of IR research in the UK: a liberal university and its discontents

Katarzyna Kaczmarska, Aberystwyth University

Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University

Amal Abu-Bakare, Aberystwyth University

Why Do Social Sciences Matter? From Explanatory Critique to Concrete Eutopias in the Study of World Politics

Heikki Patomäki, University of Helsinki

TB09: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

R2P and Refugees

Sponsor: Intervention and Responsibility to Protect

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: IR2P , IR2P

Chair: Jess Gifkins, University of Manchester

Protection of IDPs and Refugees: An R2P Approach

Pinar Gozen Ercan, Hacettepe University

Everyday Spaces of Solidarity: From Negative to Positive Forms of Civilian Protection

Jonathan Gilmore, University of Manchester

Protecting Displaced Civilians: The Responsibility to Protect Refugees

Kate Seaman, Bahá'í Chair for World Peace, University of Maryla

The Home Office, Refugees and R2P

Chloe M Gilgan, York Law School

TB10: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Race and Class in the making of the International Order

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Nivi Manchanda, QMUL

Race and International Order: Evidence from A Survey Experiment

Enze Han, University of Hong Kong

Xiaojun Li, University of British Columbia

Wilfred Chow, University of Hong Kong *

Pierre Clastres, post-Marxism and the concept of primitive society

Miri Davidson, Queen Mary, University of London

Jus Gentium as a Standard of Civilisation: Unequal Legal Personalities in the Works of Vitoria and Grotius

Alican Abut, Baskent University

Orientalism and the myth of the reforming monarch

David Wearing, Royal Holloway, University of London

TB11: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Realism, hegemony and the post-Soviet region

Sponsor: Russian and Eurasian Security

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Natasha Kuhrt, King's College London

Chair: Jenny Mathers, Aberystwyth University

Discussant: Jenny Mathers, Aberystwyth University

Theory-Development and the Causes of Hegemonic Conflict: Military Disputes between Russia and its post-Soviet Neighbors since 1992

Jonas J. Driedger, European University Institute, Florence and Higher School of Economics, Moscow

Civilisational realism and the dilemma for Russian foreign policy

Iain Ferguson, Higher School of Economics, Moscow

The poverty of realism: Russia, China and the post-Soviet space

Marcin Kaczmarski, University of Glasgow

TB12: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

The United Nations in peace and security

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Alexander Gilder, City University of London

It's complicated: The relationship between the UN and the ICC in Congo

Tom Buitelaar, European University Institute

UN Peacekeeping Mandates: Templates, ‘Christmas Trees’, or Tailored Responses?

Kseniya Oksamytna, King's College London

Magnus Lundgren, Stockholm University *

UN Peacekeeping Operations: From Mandate to Practices on the Ground and Back

Jessica Di Salvatore, University of Warwick

UN peacekeeping and non-state actors: From conflict resolution to conflict management

Mateja Peter, University of St Andrews

TB13: Thursday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Race, Security and Violence

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Paul Higate, University of Bath

Chair: Paul Higate, University of Bath

Olivia Rutazibwa, University of Portsmouth

Chris Rossdale, London School of Economics

Katharine Millar, London School of Economics

Sharri Plonski, Queen Mary University London

Rafeef Ziadah, SOAS

TC01: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Emotions in the Politics of Security and Diplomacy

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Ali Bilgic, Loughborough University

Chair: Ali Bilgic, Loughborough University

Discussant: Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, Loughborough University

Trust and Distrust in the Politics of Security: An Untrustworthy Immigrant in the Trusting Nordic Community

Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, UiT the Arctic University Norway

Ali Bilgic, Loughborough University

Cathy Wilcock, International Institute of Social Studies, the Hague *

Affective sticking points in the Czech narrative on “Russian hybrid warfare”

Jakub Eberle, Institute of International Relations, Prague

Affective Maps of Trust and Betrayal: Investigating the Psychology of Anxiety, Risk and Security in International Diplomatic Conflicts

Nicholas Wheeler, University of Birmingham

Chiara Cervasio, University of Birmingham

Popular Emotion: On the Construction of Group Emotions in International Politics

Andrew Ross, Ohio University *

Todd Hall, University of Oxford

TC02: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Whose rights, whose justice? Transdisciplinary approaches to rights claims practices and international justice

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Chair: Ayça Çubukçu, London School of Economics

From Dreams to Rights Claims: Ethnographic Notes From the Morocco-EU Border

Emma McCluskey, King's College London

‘This is the victims’ fight’: political agency and practices of transitional justice in Nepal

Hanna Ketola, King's College London

Crimes against (whose?) humanity: international criminal law and the raced boundaries of the human

Kelly-Jo Bluen, London School of Economics

Rights claims and territoriality: Resisting the colonization of political spaces

Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Investigating Colonial Continuities? Combining Archival Research with Contemporary Politics in the Postcolony

Maria Ketzmerick, Philipps University Marburg

TC03: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The Politics of Urban Life I - material exclusions, racialised harm & anti/de-colonial spatial/social claims in urban centres of the global South

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Elisa Wynne-Hughes, Cardiff University

Racialized Exclusion, Urban Contact Zones, and South-South Mobilities.

Mabel Gergan, Florida State University

The settler colonial fabric of Rio de Janeiro: Organizing Space, Race, Class and Indigeneity in Favelas, Quilombos, and Indigenous Groups

Desiree Poets, Virginia Tech

Urban Informality and the International

Ritu Vij, University of Aberdeen

The Conquest of the Other in a New World: alterity and territory dispute in Rio de Janeiro’s favela communities

Erica Resende, Brazilian War College

TC04: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda’s Legacy @ 25

Sponsor: International Law (I-Law)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Henry Redwood, King's College London

Chair: Rachel Kerr, King's College London

Discussant: Julia Viebach, Oxford University

In Search of Legal Humility at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

Nicola Palmer, King's College London

Building Law Because of Politics: The Limits of Purism and Immaculate Conceptions

Mark Drumbl, Washington and Lee University

The ICTR’s Archive: Politics, Identity and the International

Henry Redwood, King's College London

Legacies of Punishing Genocide at the ICTR: Precedents and Contestations

Barbora Hola, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

TC05: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Let us unpack the dynamics of protests in contemporary India

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Madhan Mohan Jaganathan, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Chair: Marco Vieira, University of Birmingham

Still missing? The voices of the marginalised in Tamil Nadu

Madhan Mohan Jaganathan, Jawaharlal Nehru University

The making of a Dalit protest: rhetoric, whispers and silences

Abhishek Choudhary, Jawaharlal Nehru University

Protests and religious traditions in India: empowering? emancipatory? exclusionary?

Sameer Sayyid, Jawaharlal Nehru University

TC06: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Economy, Security and Communication in International Relations

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Kamran Matin, Sussex University

Chair: Brieg Powel, Exeter University

Court Societies and International Relations: a transnational community of practices and its influence over Britain during the Regency

Fabiana Freitas Sander, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais

Depoliticizing the arms trade 1964-1979: Understanding the historical dynamics of British militarism

Richard Johnson, University of Strathclyde

The Emergence of Economic Security: Power Politics and Political Economy in the Age of Empire

Joseph Leigh, London School of Economics

TC07: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Building interdisciplinary bridges for the study of international norms and institutions

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Audrey Alejandro, LSE

Chair: Audrey Alejandro, LSE

International Norms and State Behaviour: A New Approach to Measurement

Tyler Girard, Western University

International relations and Maritime Studies

William de Sousa Moreira, Brazilian Naval War College

Rita de Cassia Oliveira Feodrippe, Brazilian Naval War College

Bruno de Seixas Carvalho, Brazilian Naval War College

How Gulf donors and the UN humanitarian system coexist: perspectives from the United Arab Emirates

Seila Panizzolo, City, University of London

Institutions Beyond Rules

Horia M. Dijmarescu, Northwestern University

TC08: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Foreign Policy in Theory and Practice

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Victoria Honeyman, University of Leeds

Chair: James Strong, Queen Mary University of London

Formalising the British Parliamentary Convention on authorising war

Tara McCormack, University of Leicester

The ABC of human rights like-minded networks in international institutions

Pilar Elizalde, London School of Economics and Political Science

Understanding and Engaging Non-State Justice

Geoffrey Swenson, City, University of London

Venus or Mars? Multi-Attribute Reference Points and Strategic Choices between the EU and Eurasian Economic Union

Sergiu Buscaneanu, King's College London

TC09: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Security Cooperation beyond the Military

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Chair: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Inter-organisational cooperation on countering hybrid threats: the relationship between NATO, the European Union, and the Council of Europe

Dimitrios Anagnostakis, University of Aberdeen

Policing smart cities: What role for the European Union?

Anastasiia Kudlenko, Canterbury Christ Church University, UK

Working towards a new research agenda for Intelligence Studies

Hager Ben Jaffel, King's College London

TC10: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Trump, American Exceptionalism and the International Order

Sponsor: US Foreign Policy

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Matthew Hill, LJMU

Chair: Hendrik W. Ohnesorge, University of Bonn

Hegemony, Imperialism, and Empire: American Leadership in a Trump Era

Simon Marmura Brown, Queens University

The New American Exceptionalism : Discovering New Corollaries

Abhishank Mishra, Jawaharlal Nehru University

Trump vs. Globalism: America First and the Populist Challenge to Liberal Hegemony

Georg Löfflmann, University of Warwick

An Alliance of the Multilateralists: Practical Necessity or Foolish Fantasy?

Rodger Payne, University of Louisville

TC11: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

South East Europe: Politics in theory and practice

Sponsor: South East Europe

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: South East Europe Working Group, BISA

Chair: Natalie Martin, Nottingham Trent University

The Logic of Political Survival in Turkish Politics: The Case of AKP

Caglar Ezikoglu, Aberystwyth University

Tracing Silenced Experiences of Women in Nation-building Processes in Kosovo

Drivalda Delia, Graduate School for East and Southeast European Studies

Turkish Investments in Serbia : Business Speaks A Different Language

Sabina Pacariz, QMUL

Journalists as terrorists? The case of Turkey

Natalie Martin, Nottingham Trent University

TC12: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Emerging Issues in World Politics: Hybrid Warfare, #metoo, and Contemporary Crises

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Vicki Squire, University of Warwick

Concerted efforts lead to harmony? The EU’s efforts to integrate gender mainstreaming and local ownership in its support to SSR programmes

Nadine Ansorg, University of Kent

United we Stand? Does Brexit lead to Divergence in the Russia Policies of the United Kingdom and Germany?

Jonas J. Driedger, European University Institute, Florence and Higher

Syrian Refugees in Europe: A Humanitarian or Refugee Crisis

Aytac Kadioglu, Adiyaman University

Warriors, Planners, Educators: Expertise and Narratives of hybrid warfare in the Czech Republic

Jan Daniel, Institute of International Relations Prague

When Guns Stop Flying In: An Example of Security Assistance Effectiveness from Pakistan

Saad Ullah Khan, Georgia State University

TC13: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Unsettled and Unsettling Borders: Through the lens of Palestine/Israel

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Sharri Plonski, Queen Mary University of London

Chair: Elian Weizman, SOAS, University of London

Fadi Mansour, SOAS, University of London

Moriel Ram, SOAS, University of London

Una McGahern, Newcastle University

Sharri Plonski, Queen Mary University of London

TC14: Thursday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Twilight of the Idols—Woodrow Wilson, and after?

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Philip Conway, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Mustapha Pasha, Aberystwyth University

Philip Conway, Aberystwyth University

Amal Abu-Bakare, Aberystwyth University

Zeynep Gülşah Çapan, University of Erfurt

Danielle Young, University of the Ozarks

TD01: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

The Politics of Urban Life II - Contrapuntal cities, polyrhythmic material, neoliberal vibrations, and lively/stalled infrastructures

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

The polyrhythmic city: Spatial practices of roaming vendors in Hanoi

Hoai Anh Tran, Malmö University; Yip Ngai-ming, City University of Hong Kong

Contact Zones in Cairo: Tourism, Postcolonialism and Neoliberal Governance

Elisa Wynne-Hughes, Cardiff University

Building men and building the city: traffic, infrastucture and a subjectivity of stalling in post-independence Cairo

Aya Nassar, University of Sussex

TD02: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Popular Culture, Embodied Experience and World Politics

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Alister Wedderburn, Australian National University

Chair: Tim Aistrope, University of New South Wales/University of Kent

Delivering Life, Delivering Death: Reaper Drones, Hysteria and Maternity

Lindsay Clark, University of Southampton

Popular Culture, the Body and Intertextuality in World Politics

Tim Aistrope, University of New South Wales / University of Kent

“A Groundbreaking Resurrection”: The Visual and Emotional Politics of Bringing Bodies Back via the 14-18 NOW Centenary Arts Commission and ‘They Shall Not Grow Old’ (Dir. Jackson, 2018) and ‘We’re Here Because We’re Here’ (Dir. Deller, 2016)

Kandida Purnell, City University

Militarisation of Favelas: Historical Sensibility and Counter-Perceptions

Matt Davies, University of Newcastle/PUC-Rio

Ana Clara Telles, PUC-Rio *

TD03: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

New Directions in the International Political Economy of the Middle East

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Hannes Baumann, University of Liverpool

Chair: Roberto Roccu, King's College London

Palestine in the Shadow of Israel’s Pivot to Asia: The Case of India

Toufic Haddad, Kenyon Institute (East Jerusalem), Council for British Research in the Levant (CBRL)

The Global Crisis and the Geo-Political Ecology of the Middle East

Clemens Hoffmann, University of Stirling

A Global Political Economy of the ‘Missing Middle’: Market Integration as Dualisation in Arab Post-Populist Republics

Roberto Roccu, King's College London

Within and beyond the nation: Alternate visions of the international in Egypt

Sara Salem, London School of Economics

Logistics as development: geoeconomics of Gulf Cooperation Council logistics space

Rafeef Ziadah, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

TD04: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Managing Global Power Transitions

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Jamie Gaskarth, University of Birmingham

Chair: Yongjin Zhang, University of Bristol

Power Transition and Institutional Change

Tonny Brems Knudsen, Aarhus University

Interpreting power transition in economic order through trade rules

Eero Palmujoki, University of Tampere

China as a Transitioning Power: The Case of the Arctic

Sanna Kopra, University of Lapland

International Leadership and Diplomacy in a new era

Jamie Gaskarth, University of Birmingham

TD05: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Make IR Critical Again? The Legacy of the Late Robert Cox

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Philip Cunliffe, University of Kent

Chair: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University London

Discussant: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University London

Why is there now Critical International Theory?

Richard Devetak, University of Queensland

Make IR Critical Again? The Problematic Legacy of the Distinction between Problem Solving and Critical Theory

Philip Cunliffe, University of Kent

Climate change action now: beyond the distinction between critical theory and problem-solving theory.

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

TD06: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Multiple facets of religion in the global politics of migration, diaspora and refugees

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Sara Silvestri, City, University of London

Chair: Sara Silvestri, City, University of London

Sacred Nations, Unbound States: Diaspora Mobilization and the Power of Sacralization

Fiona Adamson, SOAS

Religion, Refugees, and Global Governance: The Postcolonial Politics of Dislocation and Reintegration in Afric

Jonathan Agensky, Ohio University

Catholic political theology, Christian ethics and policy initiatives concerning migrants and refugees: Not just an NGO and more than the ‘Francis effect’

Sara Silvestri, City, University of London

True conversion: The politics of religion on the border

Elizabeth Shakman Hurd, Northwestern University

TD07: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Narratives of R2P

Sponsor: Intervention and Responsibility to Protect

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: IR2P , IR2P

Chair: Jess Gifkins, Manchester

The Cracked Pillar: Libya, Syria and the ‘Responsibility to Protect’ (RtoP)

Josephine Jackson, University of St Andrews

What’s in a Word? Conflict Management and Competing Narratives of Human Protection

Outi Donovan, University of Leeds

R2P or R2PP

Timo Kivimäki, University of Bath

From Libya, Syria to Myanmar; The Emptiness of Never Again as a Basis of the Responsibility to Protect

Nicholas Idris ERAMEH, Chrisland University, Abeokuta, Ogun State, Nigeria

TD08: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Gendered and Racialised Constructions of Security Praxis

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Girwg Group, BISA

Chair: Jennifer Hobbs, The University of Manchester

Beautifying NATO: Angelina Jolie and the alliance’s visual and feminist turn?

Katharine Wright, Newcastle University

Gender and Race in US Foreign Policy under Donald Trump

Benjamin Coulson, Newcastle University

Gender, war prepedness and bordering practices

Christine Agius, Swinburne University

Militarization, gender, and visual power: unveiling Pakistan’s national identity

Maria Bastos, University of Westminster

TD09: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Media and Public Opinion in Conflict and Terrorism

Sponsor: Critical Studies on Terrorism (CST)

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Gordon Clubb, University of Leeds

Chair: Anna Kruglova, Queen's University Belfast

@UKAgainstDaesh: Winning the Digital War?

Anna Kruglova, Queen's University Belfast

The public gets what the public wants? The role of public opinion in UK counter terrorism policy

Michael Lister, Oxford Brookes University

The militarisation of the living room? Social media and videogames in the virtual battlefield

Nick Robinson, University of Leeds

Justin Robinson, University of Leeds

Public conceptions and constructions of 'British values'

Lee Jarvis, University of East Anglia

Role of Societal Perception in Countering Terrorism

Stanzin Lhaskyabs, Jawaharlal Nehru University

TD10: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Security and Post-Nationalist Politics in Foreign Policy

Sponsor: International Studies of the Mediterranean, Middle East & Asia (ISMMEA)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Ayla Gol, Nottingham University

Chair: Omer Tekdemir, Leicester University

Discussant: Omer Tekdemir, Leicester University

The Trade-Security Nexus in the post-Brexit Anglo-Turkish Relations

Gorkem Altinors, Bilecik Sey Edebali University

Transnational Securitization of Identity: Dissecting the Distinctions between Securitization and ‘Othering’ of Shias in Bahrain and Pakistan

Maryyum Mehmood, King's College London

Hasan Hafidh, King's College London

Iran-US Relations and the Puzzle of Strategic Competition and Cooperation: Western Sanctions and post-National politics

Farhang Morady, Westminster University

Post-populist Moment: Shifting the AKP’s Right-wing Populist Discourse

Omer Tekdemir, University of Leicester

TD11: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Peace operations and power dynamics

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Chuck Thiessen, Coventry University

Internationally-sponsored political reform in Afghanistan: The ownership meta-conflict

Chuck Thiessen, Coventry University

Authoritarianism and UN Peacekeeping: A Comparison of Enabling in DR Congo and Haiti

Oisin Tansey, King's College London

Blended legitimacy in post-conflict states? EU Peace Missions and Informal Power Network

Solveig Richter, University of Erfurt, Germany *

Siddharth Tripathi, University of Erfurt, Germany

TD12: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

Visual Postcolonial

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Muriel Bruttin, University of Lausanne

Chair: Olivia Rutazibwa, University of Portsmouth

Jelena Obradovic-Wochnik, Aston University

Gemma Bird, University of Liverpool

Muriel Bruttin, University of Lausanne

Marjaana Jauhola, University of Helsinki

TD13: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

1919-2019: Centennial of International Relations? A (non) mainstream Mexican perspective.

Sponsor: Asociación Mexicana de Estudios Internacionales (AMEI)

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Alberto Lozano Vázquez, Asociación Mexicana de Estudios Internacionales (AMEI)

Chair: Alberto Lozano Vázquez, Universidad del Mar (UMAR)

David Jamile Sarquís Ramírez, Universidad del Mar

Marcela López-Vallejo Olvera, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas

Jessica De Alba Ulloa , Universidad Anáhuac-México

Ricardo Villanueva Lira, Universidad del Mar

TD14: Thursday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

School’s Out? Beyond New Thinking in International Security

Sponsor: European Journal of International Security (EJIS)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Tim Edmunds, University of Bristol

Chair: Tim Edmunds, University of Bristol

Claudia Aradau , King's College London

Ole Wæver, University of Copenhagen

Emma McCluskey, King's College London

Jason Ralph, University of Leeds

Rita Floyd, University of Birmingham

TE01: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Radicalization Narratives, Populism and Emotions

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Sybille Reinke de Buitrago, PA Niedersachsen & IFSH

Chair: Sybille Reinke de Buitrago, PA Niedersachsen & IFSH

Discussant: Clara Eroukhmanoff, London South Bank University

Lasting Emotions: Understanding Narratives of (Violent) Extremism

Maéva Clément, Helmut-Schmidt-University

Radicalization Narratives in Youtube Videos: The Role of Emotions

Sybille Reinke de Buitrago, PA Niedersachsen & IFSH

“There are many mirrors and many curtains between what I am today and what I was then”: Exploring dialogical positioning during self-transformation of former politically violent militants

Raquel da Silva, University of Birmingham

TE02: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

The Official Record and the Rule of Law

Sponsor: International Law (I-Law)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Peter Finn, Kingston University

Chair: Tara McCormack, University of Leicester

The Dark Side of Human Rights Leadership, Governance and Scholarship

Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Death by Re-Interpretation: The Ban on Assassination in the 1980s

Luca Trenta, Swansea University

Family holidays and national security: ambiguities in British counter-terrorism 'pre-crime'

Tom Pettinger, University of Warwick

The Preservation and Destruction of the Official Record

Peter Finn, Kingston University

Human Rights, Canadian National Security and the War on Terror

Kawser Ahmed, University of Winnipeg

TE03: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Decolonising Ethical Enquiry: from the postcolonial subject to pluriversality

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Myriam Fotou, University of Leicester

Chair: Myriam Fotou, University of Leicester

Discussant: Myriam Fotou, University of Leicester

The Use of Pleasure: Affective Contagion and Reparative Sociogeny in Decolonial Ethical Thinking

Louiza Odysseos, University of Sussex

Unwritable pasts written: Sociogeny and the Poetics of the Past

Zeynep Gülşah Çapan, University of Erfurt

To Dwell in the Borders: the ethos of a feminist and decolonial international ethics

Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University London

Decolonising Solidarity in the Context of Whiteness: Blackness and the Ethics of Retreat, Re-membering and Reparation

Olivia Rutazibwa, University of Portsmouth

TE04: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Assigning Legitimacy in War

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Jan Willem Honig, War Studies, King's College London

Chair: Jan Willem Honig, War Studies, King's College London

Discursive Practices and the Construction of Mercenaries as Illegitimate Fighters

Helene Olsen, King's College London

Pretext for Savagery: Perception, Legitimacy, and Restraint in Medieval Warfare

Joel M. Iams, King's College London

Fiction or History? Legitimising Torture through Film

Emily Brown, King's College London

TE05: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

New Mahanism, Hybrid Mahanism, Failed Mahanism: New Geopolitical Realities for Russia in the Eastern Mediterranean

Sponsor: Russian and Eurasian Security

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Visne Korkmaz, Bahcesehir Cyprus University /CEMES

Chair: Nursin Guney, Bahcesehir Cyprus University /CEMES

New Reality for Russian Geopolitics: New Mahanism under Challenge

Nursin Guney, Bahcesehir Cyprus University /CEMES

Visne Korkmaz, Bahcesehir Cyprus University

Russia and Turkey Meet at The Time of Hybrid Mahanism: Syria and Beyond

Visne Korkmaz, Bahcesehir Cyprus University/CEMES

Nursin Guney, Bahcesehir Cyprus University /CEMES

Eda Guney, Sciences Po- Bordeaux

European Energy Security and Russian Challange

Eda Guney, Sciences Po Bordeaux

TE06: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

R2P in Practice

Sponsor: Intervention and Responsibility to Protect

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: IR2P , IR2P

Chair: James Pattison, Manchester

Chair: Pinar Gozen, Hacettepe University

Norm Implementation and Contestation: the Case of R2P in Southeast Asia

Zain Maulana, University of Leeds

Making Sense of Violence: Practice and Authority in Conflict Prevention Expertise

Johanna Rodehau-Noack, London School of Economics and Political Science

The Fate of the Responsibility to Prosecute: An Analysis of the Norm in the Context of the Sri Lankan Civil War

Pak K. Lee, University of Kent

Cecilia Ducci, n/a

In and Out: The Philippines’ Policy towards the International Criminal Court

Salla Huikuri, University of Helsinki

TE07: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Assessing and Expanding IR cognitive frameworks: 100 years and beyond

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Taku Tamaki, Loughborough University

Chair: Taku Tamaki, Loughborough University

Forgotten Conflicts: Producing Knowledge and Ignorance in Conflict and Security Studies

David Brenner, Goldsmiths, University of London

Enze Han, University of Hong Kong

How cognitive frameworks shape the American School of IR

Christine Cheng, King's College London

The Legacy of Hedley Bull and Future of International Relations

Aleksandra Spalińska , University of Warsaw

TE08: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

National Approaches to European Security

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Chair: Amelie Theussen, University of Southern Denmark

Germany in “Strommitte”: Balancing between the EU and NATO

Nele Marianne Ewers-Peters, University of Kent/University College London

Different hues of smallness? Czech Republic’s Security Policy in Europe

Tomáš Weiss, Charles University

Lucie Kadlecova, Charles University *

Ondrej Ditrych, Charles University

Reintroducing the Great Power Gaze: The Case for a Baltic-Arctic Security Complex

Stefan Lundqvist, Swedish Defence University

Kjell Engelbrekt, Swedish Defence University

Small State Security Strategies in Times of Trouble: Russia’s Small Neighbors in Europe’s North-East since 2014

Jonas J. Driedger, European University Institute, Florence and Higher School of Economics, Moscow

TE09: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Challenging Violence: Conflict, Complicity, and Communities

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Chair: Mark Webber, University of Birmingham

Between Resistance and Complicity: Jewish-Israelis Against State Violence

Alice Baroni, Graduate Institute Geneva

Beyond the perpetrator-victim binary: Responses to the Bloody Sunday apology among campaigners for justice

Tom Bentley, University of Aberdeen

Engaging local communities in humanitarian issues: experiences from the Greater Manchester Young People in Humanitarianism Conference

Jessica Hawkins, University of Manchester / HCRI

TE10: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Security, Narratives, and Securitization: New Directions

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Toni Haastrup, University of Kent

Beyond securitization: A Copenhagen School theory of the politics of change

Jakob Dreyer, University of Copenhagen

Mind the Gap: Securitisations between State and Society

Kevork Oskanian, University of Birmingham

Strategic Narratives and Visuality

Carolijn van Noort, University of the West of Scotland

The strategic ambiguity of UN ‘countering/preventing violent extremism’ initiatives

Chuck Thiessen, Coventry University

TE11: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Economic Statecraft under Crisis: Hegemony and Heterarchism in IPE

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Chair: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

German Hegemony and Foreign Direct Investment in Eastern Europe after the Eurozone Crisis

Scott Lavery, University of Sheffield, Sheffield Political Econo

Crisis in the Eurozone Periphery at Ten: Divergence via Europeanisation

Neil Dooley, University of Sussex

Heterarchism: Toward Paradigm Shift in World Politics

Phil Cerny, University of Manchester

Rosalba Belmonte , University of Perugia

Economic statecraft and Economic Nationalism

Elizabeth Thurbon, UNSW Sydney

Linda Weiss, University of Sydney *

TE12: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

Scandalous Europe? The Contemporary Politics of European Outrage

Sponsor: European International Studies Association (EISA)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Victoria Basham, European International Studies Association

Chair: Owen Thomas, University of Exeter

Victoria Basham, Cardiff University

Ana Flamind, University of Groningen

Anna Stavrianakis, University of Sussex

Ben Whitham, De Montfort University

TE13: Thursday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Object, Subject & Position: Somatic, Material, and Spatial forms of Being and Knowing in International Studies

Sponsor: Innovations in Teaching, Research, and Engagement

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Amanda Russell Beattie, Aston University

Chair: Amanda Russell Beattie, Aston University

Amanda Russell Beattie, Aston University

Christine Andra, Aberystwyth University

Gemma Bird, The University of Liverpool

Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University

Lydia Cole, University of St. Andrews

Gillian McFadyen, Aberystwyth University

Patrycja Rozbicka, Aston University

Jelena Obradovic-Wochnik, Aston University

FA01: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

The Anglosphere: International, Transnational and Domestic Manifestations

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Ben Wellings, Monash University

Chair: Srdjan Vucetic, University of Ottawa

Discussant: Richard Whitman, University of Kent

Continuity, Dissonance and Location: an Anglosphere Research Agenda

Ben Wellings, Monash University

Andrew Mycock, University of Huddersfield

The Anglosphere and Indigenous Politics

Katherine Smits, University of Auckland

Dividing the Anglosphere? Understanding the ‘Culture Wars’ across the English-Speaking World

Andrew Mycock, University of Huddersfield

Selling War and Peace: Syria and the Anglosphere

Jack Holland, Leeds University

FA02: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Economic and Financial Governance in an International Perspective

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Christine Zumello, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3

Chair: Simone Selva, Istituto Universitario Orientale - Napoli

American Domination in Global Financial Governance since 2008? New International Perspectives

Christine Zumello, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3

Governance of trade in health services: The case of Britain’s National Health Service (NHS)

Louise Dalingwater, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3

Modern British Monetary Policy Governance in an International Perspective

Nathalie Champroux, Université de Tours (France)

The Challenge of Brexit to Cooperation in Financial Regulation

Nicholas Sowels, Université Panthéon Sorbonne - Paris 1 (France)

The fictional governance of uncertainties: Trump vs the Fed

Jacques-Henri Coste, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3 (France)

FA03: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Gendering Military Heritage: Explorations of the Interface between Security Politics and Cultural Memory

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Maria Wendt, Department of Political Science, Stockholm Univers

Chair: Annika Bergman Rosamond, Department of Political Science, Lund University

Curating the Corps: The Gendered Geopolitics of British Army Museums

Joanna Tidy, University of Sheffield

Negotiating the Masculine Protector Myth: Commemorating Key Cold War Events in Sweden

Maria Wendt, Department of Political Science, Stockholm University

Gender, Veterans and the Construction of America’s Military Heritage

Jenny Mathers, Department of International Politics, Aberystwyth University

Gendered Memories and Silenced Histories: Societal Consumption of Military Heritage through the USS Intrepid

Stephanie Szitanyi, The New School and Marymount Manhattan College

Commemorating Contemporary Military Death: The Politics of New Monuments in Berlin and Stockholm

Cecilia Åse, Department of Ethnology, History of Religions and Gender Studies, Stockholm University

FA04: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Structure, Agency and Technology: Interrogating Innovations in Warfare

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Alex Neads, University of Bath

Chair: Alex Neads, University of Bath

Discussant: Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, Loughborough University

Discussant: Alex Neads, University of Bath

Defence Voices and Technology Choices: How do Budgets Constrain Operational Futures?

David Galbreath, University of Bath

IEDs and the Islamic State

Louise Tumchewics, Centre for Historical Analysis and Conflict Research

The Challenge of Global Crowdsourced Terrorism

Patrick Bury, University of Bath

Innovation and Command: Military Decision-Making in the Twenty-First Century

Anthony King, University of Warwick

Gendering Western Militaries: The Future of ‘Honourary Male’ Soldiers

Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, Loughborough University

FA05: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Populism, post-truth and violence

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Chair: Patrick Pinkerton, Queen Mary, University of London

Populism as a Securitisation Style: Bringing Security Back to the People

Bohdana Kurylo, University College London

Reactionary Internationalism: The philosophy of the New Right

Pablo de Orellana, King's College London

I saw it with my Drone Eyes: Visuality, Truth and Targeted Killing.

Julian Schmid, University of Warwick

Bo Tandrup Christensen, University of Warwick

FA06: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

US Foreign Policy

Sponsor: US Foreign Policy

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Matthew Hill, LJMU

Chair: Clara Eroukhmanoff, London South Bank University

China-US Competition to Export Military Drones – Implications for South Asia

PINKI Roy, Jawaharlal Nehru University New Delhi India

Handling with caution: Clinton's Middle East peace strategy, Dennis Ross and the Israel-Turkey relationship

EKAVI ATHANASSOPOULOU, UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS

US Hegemony and Smaller-State Agency: Colombian Invitation vs. Bolivian Rejection of U.S. Counter-narcotics Aid

Quintijn Kat, Institute of the Americas, UCL

The AI Revolution: Shifting Power, Strategic Stability, and Future Warfare

James Johnson, University of Leicester

Narratives of Security Delegation: Analysing the Responses of Strategic Audiences to U.S. Sponsorship of Irregular Armed Groups in Contemporary Conflicts

Thomas Waldman, Macquarie University

FA07: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Norms, States and Non-state Actors in Mobility Management

Sponsor: International Politics of Migration, Refugees, and Diasporas

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: IPMRD ,

Chair: Neil Wilson, City, University of London

Collective Trauma, Refugees and National Identity

Kathrin Bachleitner, University of Oxford

The elusive pursuits of fairness and efficiency in South Korea's refugee policy

Hans Schattle, Yonsei University

Yeojin Seo, Yonsei University

Explicating Anomie: The Standpoint of African Refugee Women in the United States

Jonix Owino, North Dakota State University

FA08: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Panel

Stabilisation, peacebuilding and responding to conflict

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Ben Kienzle, King's College London

Operationalizing “whole-of-government” as an approach to state fragility and instability: a case study from the United Kingdom

Jenny Baechler, Dalhousie University

‘Learning Stabilisation’ in the British Army

An Jacobs, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Do the stabilization mandates of MINUSMA and MINUSCA operationalise the concept of human security?

Alexander Gilder, City, University of London

Resilient peace: exploring the theory and practice of resilience in peacebuilding interventions

Jonathan Joseph, University of Sheffield

FA09: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Reconvening the British Committee on International Politics

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: George Lawson, LSE

Chair: Zeynep Gülşah Çapan, University of Erfurt

Barry Buzan, London School of Economics

Or Rosenboim, City University, London

Martin Bayly, London School of Economics

George Lawson, London School of Economics

FA10: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

The Ethico-political dilemma of Brexit

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Elke Schwarz, Queen Mary University London

Chair: Elke Schwarz, Queen Mary University London

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University London

Mervyn Frost , King's College London

Chris Brown, London School of Economics

FA11: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Fieldwork as Failure: IR knowledge in/from ‘the Field’

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Katarina Kušić, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Katarina Kušić, Aberystwyth University

Jakub Zahora, Institute of International Relations Prague

Xymena Kurowska, Central European University

Renata Summa, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro

Alice Baroni, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva

Desiree Poets, Virginia Tech

FA12: Friday 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Rethinking Teaching and Learning about International Relations and International Theory for First Year Students

Sponsor: Innovations in Teaching, Research, and Engagement

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Ilan Baron, Durham University

Chair: Jonneke Koomen, Willamette University

Chair: Ilan Baron, Durham University

Ilan Baron, Durham University

Jonneke Koomen, Willamette University

Joanne Yao, Durham University

Ilona Steiler, Univesrity of Helsinki

Jonathan Rodwell, Manchester Metropolitan University

Aggie Hirst, King’s College London

Joseph Hoover, Queen Mary University of London

Roberto Roccu, King’s College London

William Brown, Open University

Olaf Corry, Open University

FB01: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Commercializing Civil War: Private Military and Security Companies in Civil Wars

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Ulrich Petersohn, University of Liverpool

Chair: Ulrich Petersohn, University of Liverpool

Discussant: Chris Kinsey, King's College

Private Combat Providers and the Diffusion of Civil War

Vanessa Gottwick, University of Liverpool

Lending a helping hand? Explaining the impact of commercial actors on civil war termination

Leila Kellgren, University of Liverpool

Private Security Companies and Nigeria's counterinsurgency against Boko Haram

Caroline Varine, Regents University

FB02: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Challenging Security Research - The Potential of Decentering the Perspectives in IR

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Maria Ketzmerick, Philipps University Marburg

Chair: Maria Ketzmerick, Philipps University Marburg

Uncovering the Ambiguities of Solidarisation and Emancipation: The Promising Encounter of International Security Studies and the English School

Bettina Ahrens , Tübingen University

Great Power Management and the Differentiation of Spheres of Security Governance

Thomas Müller , Bielefeld University

Security Dynamics in Trusteeship Statebuilding in a Postcolonial Reading

Julius Heise, Philipps University Marburg

Thorsten Bonacker, Philipps University Marburg

Maria Ketzmerick, Philipps University Marburg

FB03: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

State-building in South East Europe: paradigms, critique and alternatives

Sponsor: South East Europe

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Daniela Lai, London South Bank University

Chair: Natalie Martin, Nottingham Trent University

Discussant: Katarina Kušić, Aberystwyth University

State-building, peace-building, and international economic actors in post-war contexts

Daniela Lai, London South Bank University

Geographical sources of state-building: US assumptions and Yugoslav dissolution

Carlos Gonzalez Villa , Antonio de Nebrija University, Madrid

Improving Judicial Independence in the Western Balkans via Institutionalisation: Firewall or Trojan Horse?

Adam Fagan, King's College London *

Indraneel Sircar, LSE

EU Cross-border Cooperation as Peacebuilding? Promises, limitations and imaginative practices in the Post-Yugoslav Space

Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University Belfast

FB04: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

International Organisations and R2P

Sponsor: Intervention and Responsibility to Protect

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: IR2P , IR2P

Chair: Jonathan Gilmore, Manchester

Global-National Approaches to Human Protection: An Under-recognized Link?

Blake Lawrinson, University of Leeds

Cristina Stefan, University of Leeds

The Practice of legitimacy in Decision-making in the UN Security Council: The Case of Darfur

Jess Gifkins, The University of Manchester

Contesting International Peace and Security: Sovereignty, Human Rights and The Future of the R2P

Samuel Jarvis, University of Southampton

Can the 'Responsibility to Protect'rely on the Security Council? Exploring the ambiguities of the UNSC role in the RtoP framework

Andrea Carati, University of Milan

Bola Adediran, UWE Bristol *

FB05: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Foreign Policy Decision-Making in theory and practice

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Victoria Honeyman, University of Leeds

Chair: James Strong, Queen Mary University of London

Discussant: James Strong, Queen Mary University of Leeds

Coalition Politics, Decisions on the Use of Force, and Political Survival: A Poliheuristic Perspective

Kai Oppermann, Chemnitz University of Technology

London Calling Brexit: Europe's Global City in an Era of Brexit

Tim Oliver, Loughborough University London

Grasping the Political Beliefs of German Foreign Policy Decision-Makers

Klaus Brummer, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

A Theory of Prudent Judgment for Foreign Policy Decision-Making

Manali Kumar, National University of Singapore

FB06: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

NGOs, Conflict and Reconciliation

Sponsor: Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Erla Thrandardottir, University of Manchester

Chair: Angela Crack, University of Portsmouth

Bracing for Violence: INGOs React to War Risk

Darli Magioni Junior, Università di Bologna

The Transnational Enactment of Indigeneity

Enrike van Wingerden, London School of Economics and Political Science

NGO resilience and international withdrawal in post-war Sri Lanka

Gilberto Algar-Faria, University of Bristol

Non-governmental organizations and the reconciliation process in Northeast Asia: prospects and challenges

Agnieszka Batko, Jagiellonian University

FB07: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Borders, boundary-making and Postcolonial insecurity

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Rethinking Bio-Political Borders:

Antonella Patteri, Birkbeck College, UoL

Reporting Security. The Paternalistic Governmentality of Statebuilding

Thorsten Bonacker, University of Marburg

Colonial Legacies and Ethnic Conflict

Aranee Manoharan, Kingston University London

International Practices and Historical Change: Boundary Surveying, from Property to Territory

Kerry Goettlich, LSE

FB08: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Twists and (Re)Turns: Directions in International Political Theory

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

Chair: Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

Chair: Flaminia Incecchi, University of St Andrews

Re-Turn to Politics - Combating the De-politicization Performed in IR’s Recent ‘Turns’

Charlotte Epstein, University of Sydney

Ole Wæver, University of Copenhagen

'The vast spaces of the world’: appearance, reality, and the international in 18th century political thought

Matthew Fluck, University of Westminster

Non-knowledge and algorithms: conceptualising power in the digital age

Konstantin Macher, Queen's University Belfast

Identity as a Useful Fiction in International Politics: Reframing the Debate Between Nation and State

Adam Lerner, University of Cambridge

FB09: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

World Politics in an Age of Contention: Ethics, Rules, and Legitimation

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Ben Kienzle, King's College London

Bringing ethics in: pluralist IR, incommensurability and world politics

Haro Libarid Karkour, University of Leicester

Dominik Giese, University of Hamburg *

The (de)legitimation of torture: Rhetoric, shaming and narrative contestation in two British cases

Frank Foley, King's College London

Re-engaging pluralism in IR through long-term context-boundness as a necessary condition of knowledge and understanding within IR

Liam Devereux, Newcastle University *

Jocelyn Hickey, Newcastle University *

Christopher Wheeler, Newcastle University

Entrusted Norms: Security, Trust, and Betrayal in the Gulf Cooperation Council.

Vincent Keating, University of Southern Denmark

Lucy Abbott, University of Edinburgh *

FB10: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Panel

Security in China’s relationship with its periphery: Taiwan, Xinjiang, Hong Kong and Tibet

Sponsor: International Studies of the Mediterranean, Middle East & Asia (ISMMEA)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Tsering Topgyal, University of Birmingham

Chair: Tsering Topgyal, University of Birmingham

The Dragon’s Achilles’ Heel: Taiwan’s Sovereignty Challenges to China

Ming-chin Monique Chu, University of Southampton

How Sheep Become Tigers: Securitization and Mass Internment in Xinjiang

Joanne Smith Finley, Newcastle University

Emotions and the Hong Kong independence movement

Malte Kaeding, University of Surrey

China’s dialogue with the Dalai Lama and ontological security

Tsering Topgyal, University of Birmingham

FB11: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Art as Pedagogy and Methodology in International Politics

Sponsor: Innovations in Teaching, Research, and Engagement

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Lydia Cole / Ms Jenniffer Hobbs, University of St Andrews / University of Manchester

Chair: Lydia Cole, University of St Andrews

Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Aberystwyth University

Lydia Cole, University of St Andrews

Jennifer Hobbs, University of Manchester

Gillian McFadyen, Aberystwyth University

Laura Mills, University of St Andrews

FB12: Friday 09:40 AM - 11:05 AM Roundtable

Academic mentoring: What’s in it for the Mentor and Mentee?

Sponsor: BISA Professional Development Initiative

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Chair: Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Rita Abrahamsen, University of Ottawa

Sophie Harman, Queen Mary University of London

Jack Holland, University of Leeds

Katharine Wright, Newcastle University

Tracey German, King's College London

FC01: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The World of the Right: Radical Conservatism and Global Order

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Michael Williams, University of Ottawa

Chair: Michael Williams, University of Ottawa

‘White Genocide’: The South African Far Right Meets the Global Alt-Right

Rita Abrahamsen, University of Ottawa

Backward, March! Brexit, CANZUK, and the Legacy of Empire

Duncan Bell, Cambridge University *

Srdjan Vucetic, University of Ottawa

The View from MARS: American ‘Populism’ and the Liberal World Order

Jean-Francois Drolet, Queen Mary, University of London

Europe versus Europe: The Rise of Radical Conservatism and the Future of European Integration

Alexandra Gheciu, University of Ottawa

Why Is There No Conservative International Theory?

Michael Williams, University of Ottawa

FC02: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Politics of Victimhood

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Tadek Markiewicz, Univeristy of Kent

Chair: Tadek Markiewicz, Univeristy of Kent

Discussant: Karin Fierke, University of St Andrews

Agency, narrative and ontological security: The experiences of a Cypriot

Alexandria Innes, University of East Anglia

The Uses and Abuses of Victimhood Nationalism in International Politics

Adam Lerner, University of Cambridge

David or Goliath? Why strong states claim to be vulnerable

Tadek Markiewicz, University of Kent

Mandatory securitization, outcome responsibility and victimhood

Rita Floyd, University of Birmingham

FC03: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Contesting War

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Amy Eckert, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Chair: Gavin Stewart, Glasgow University

Discussant: Liane Hartnett, LSE

The Victory of Just War: A Category Error?

Cian O'Driscoll, Glasgow University

Naming Conflicts: The Example of John Brown and the Struggle against Slavery

John Kelsay, Florida State University

Past as Pretext: The Weaponization of History as Information Warfare?

Valerie Morkevicius, Colgate University

The Ethics of Limited Force: From Jus in Bello to Jus in Vi

Daniel Brunstetter, University of California, Irvine

FC04: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Global Tourism and Power

Sponsor: International Political Economy (IPEG)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Elisa Wynne-Hughes Sarah Becklake, Cardiff University

Chair: Sarah Becklake, University of Lancaster

Literary representations of the French Thirty Glorious Years of tourism (1950-1980)

Claudia Bouliane, University of Ottawa

“Paraíso? Já era. Já foi.” The importance of discourses of paradise in the development of a Brazilian tourist town

Hattie Cansino, Newcastle University

The sensorial economy of tourism in Trench Town, Jamaica

Alana Osbourne, KITLV/Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies

The International Discourse on Tourism: Confronting the Hierarchies

Sabrina Tremblay-Huet, University of Sherbrooke

FC05: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The English School, Authoritarianism, and Postcolonialism

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Kyle Grayson, Newcastle University

Chair: Jamie Gaskarth, University of Birmingham

Discussant: Laust Schouenborg, Roskilde University

An Asian norm of authoritarianism? The “China model” and its regional appeal

Antoine Roth, The University of Tokyo

Tiered Sovereignty and the Postcolonial Condition in International Society

Huss Banai, Indiana University-Bloomington

Populism and International Order

Thomas Diez, University of Tuebingen

When Norms Become Narratives: A Political Ethnography of Norm Diffusion in UNDP China

Xiaoyu Lu, University of Oxford

FC06: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Terrorism

Sponsor: Critical Studies on Terrorism (CST)

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Gordon Clubb, University of Leeds

Chair: Michael Lister, Oxford Brookes

From Nonviolence to Violence: Strategic Choice and Mobilization in Northwest Pakistan

Sana Rais, Coventry University

Comparing the Regional Expansion Strategies of the Islamic State and Al Qaeda

Sharad Joshi, Middlebury Institute of International Studies

Portraying Domestic “Terrorist” Attacks in the Chinese News Media

Bastian Struve, University of Glasgow

Education against radicalisation: the role of educators in preventing and addressing radicalisation in Tunisia and the UK

Fabrizio Leonardo Cuccu, Dublin City University

FC07: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The Future of European Security

Sponsor: European Security Working Group

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Jocelyn Mawdsley, Newcastle University

Chair: Andre Barrinha, University of Bath

The European Union and Deeper Defence Cooperation

Julia Schmidt, University of Exeter

Europe’s Long Peace: Robust, Contingent or Fragile?

Andrew Cottey, University College Cork

EU security and defence cooperation in times of dissent: analysing PESCO, the European Defence Fund and the European Intervention Initiative (EII)

Simon Sweeney, University of York

FC08: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Sovereignty, Intervention and Peace

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Chair: Christina Oelgemoller, Loughborough University

After violence: Deconstruction and the multiple legacies of violent conflict

Patrick Pinkerton, Queen Mary University of London

Security, Sovereignty, Statehood, and the Exclusionary Violence of Concepts

Zoi Vardanika, University of Reading

The Politics of Greed: Unveiling the Power/knowledge Nexus in Paul Collier’s Study of Conflict

Bernardino Leon-Reyes, University College London / London School of Econo

In Search of Peace: Hegemony and the logics of Kurdish Conflict in Turkey

Recep Onursal, University of Kent

FC09: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

Colonial continuities and African movements for justice and decolonisation in the present

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: Lisa Tilley, Birkbeck, University of London

Chair: Kelly-Jo Bluen, London School of Economics

Deal or no deal, what comes next? Lessons from Mali’s experience of decolonisation for managing the UK’s future relationship with Europe

Joe Gazeley, University of Edinburgh

An African perspective on Global Inequality

Katharina Hunfeld, University of St Andrews

Regional Integration from Below in West Africa: A Reflective Case of Development Agenda for Western Nigeria (DAWN)

Oluwabamidele Kogbe, University of Dundee, UK

FC10: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Panel

The Politics of Contemporary Reactionary Movements: Critical Investigations

Sponsor: Emotions in Politics

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Ruth Blakeley, University of Sheffield

The Far-Right and a Political Mythology of Grievance

Xander Kirke, Newcastle University

Terrorists' use of images to evoke emotions - the interplay of authenticity, identification, and gender

Antonia Niehuss, University of St Andrews

The Effectiveness of Transnational Citizen Led Friendship Groups Between Libya and America In Improving Libyans Views Toward America

Lisa Gibson, University of Nottingham

FC11: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

International Political Sociology & Historical Sociology: Encounters

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Chair: Alvina Hoffmann, King's College London

Emma McCluskey, King's College London

Xymena Kurowska, Central European University

Jef Huysmans, Queen Mary, University of London

Martin Bayly, London School of Economics

George Lawson, London School of Economics

FC12: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

One Hundred Years of IR: A Historiographical Assessment

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: David Long, Carleton University

Chair: Brian Schmidt, Carleton University

David Long, Carleton University

Brian Schmidt, Carleton University

Patricia Owens, University of Sussex

Or Rosenboim, City University, London

John Hobson, University of Sheffield

FC13: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Methodological Nationalism, liberal democracy and the questions of ‘post-truth’ politics for Critical IR

Sponsor: International Studies of the Mediterranean, Middle East & Asia (ISMMEA)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Ayla Gol, Nottingham University

Chair: Simon Waldman, King's College London

Ayla Gol, Nottingham University

Nitasha Kaul, Westminster University

Omer Tekdemir, Leicester University

FC14: Friday 11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Co-Writing Pacification (Part I)

Sponsor: Innovations in Teaching, Research, and Engagement

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Chair: Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Olivia Rutazibwa, University of Portsmouth

Aggie Hirst, King’s College London

Isaac Kamola, Trinity College

Jonneke Koomen, Willamette College

Ilan Baron, Durham University

FD01: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

The Niche Diplomacy of East Asian Middle Powers

Sponsor: Asian Political and International Studies Association (APISA)

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Brendan Howe, Ewha Womans University

Chair: Napisa Waitoolkiat, Naresuan University

Humanitarian policy-making as South Korean niche diplomacy in Southeast Asia

Brendan Howe, Ewha Womans University

Japan’s ‘Normalization’

Haruko Satoh, Osaka University

Carmina Untalan, Osaka University

Foreign aid, democracy promotion and Taiwan’s quest for recognition

Christian Schafferer, Overseas Chinese University

Humanitarian Self-Interest? Assessing Thailand’s Developmental Initiative in Mainland Southeast Asia

Paul Chambers, Naresuan University

Poowin Bunyavejchewin, Thammasat University, Bangkok *

Whatever happened to Korean leadership in green growth? The political economy of climate policies in South Korea

Thomas Kalinowski, Ewha Womans University

Reframing the Region? Japan’s Strategy Toward the Indo-Pacific.

Misato Matsuoka, Teikyo Univeristy

FD02: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Crimes in Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Sabrina White, University of Leeds

Chair: Sabrina White, University of Leeds

Effects of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse on UN Police Operations

Ai Kihara-Hunt, University of Tokyo

Duties of Guardianship in Criminalisation of Sexual Violence in Peacekeeping

Lenneke Sprik, University of Groningen/VU Amsterdam

Sexual exploitation and abuse of children in peacekeeping as paedophilia

Sabrina White, University of Leeds

FD03: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

The politics of memory and silence in war/peace: Gender, transitional justice and the materiality of violence

Sponsor: Gendering International Relations (GIRWG)

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University Belfast

Chair: Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University Belfast

Discussant: Laurence Cooley, University of Birmingham

Silences, trauma and legal meaning-making at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

Julia Viebach, University of Oxford

Exclusion of ‘problematic local’ from transitional justice? Serbian ex-combatants, gender, and responsibility/blame for war and peace

Jelena Obradovic-Wochnik, Aston University

Sladjana Lazic, UiT-Arctic University of Norway

Erosion of memory in post-war Burundi: Public secrets and the labor of the negative across three sites of mass violence

Andrea Purdekova, University of Bath

FD04: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Vision, Visuality and Violence in International Politics

Sponsor: Post-Structural Politics (PPWG)

Room: City of London 1

Convenor: Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Chair: Martin Coward, University of Manchester

Surveillance and Counterinsurgency: From the Vietnam War to Lethal Drones

Emil Archambault, University of Durham

Of Scopic Regimes and Their Discontents: Becoming Imperceptible under a Martial Gaze

Antoine Bousquet, Birkbeck, University of London

The Electronic Eye and Experimental Air Power

Katharine Hall, Queen Mary University of London

The violent visualities of ruined worlds

Ian Shaw, University of Glasgow

Image Acts: The Illocutionary Force of Visual Securitization

Dean Cooper-Cunningham, University of Copenhagen

Ole Wæver, University of Copenhagen

FD05: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Grounding Global Politics: Place, Land, and Territory in a different International Relations

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Two

Convenor: Katarina Kušić, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Adhemar Mercado Auf der Maur, University of Groningen

Chair: Philip Conway, Aberystwyth

Discussant: Katarina Kušić, Aberystwyth University

Beyond the Eurocentric-Anthropocentric paradigm: Race, Indigeneity, and the Epoch debates

Bikrum Gill, Virginia Tech

Settler Colonialism at Home and Coloniality Abroad? Brazilian South-South Relations in Mozambique

Desiree Poets, Virginia Tech

World of Walled Flows

Sharri Plonski, Queen Mary University of London

Colonial Highways. Italy and Libya across fascism, postcolonial reparations and migration control

Emilio Distretti, University of Basel

FD06: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Intervention Reconsidered and R2P

Sponsor: Intervention and Responsibility to Protect

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: IR2P , IR2P

Chair: Pinar Gozen, Hacettepe University

British Paternalism in the Twenty-First Century: The Responsibility to Protect (R2P) and the 2011 intervention in Libya

Claire Nicolaou, The University of Sheffield

The Responsibility to Protect and the ‘forgotten’ virtue of normative prudence

Wali Aslam, University of Bath

Liberal Militarism, the Democratic Peace and the Problem of Unaccountable Interventions

Kevin Blachford, Tallinn University, Estonia

The Responsibility to Protect: Pillar III and the Problem of Internal Justification

Maria Jellinek, King's College London

Is Anybody Interested in Saving Strangers? Theorising the National Interest in Mass Atrocity Situations

Christof Royer, University of St Andrews

FD07: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Space and Legitimacy in African Politics

Sponsor: Africa & International Studies

Room: Council Room

Convenor: Laura Routley, Newcastle University

Chair: Jessica Hawkins, University of Manchester

CITIES AS IMPORTANT NON-STATE ACTORS BUILDING AN ALTERNATIVE INTERNATIONAL GLOBAL ORDER

Leaza Jernberg, University of Witwatersrand

The Local and the International as Legitimacy: National NGOs in Eastern Nigeria

Laura Routley, Newcastle University

Creating South Sudan? Considering creativity as a space of agency and resistance

Róisín Read, University of Manchester

FD08: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Panel

Foreign involvement and democratic transitions in the MENA

Sponsor: International Studies of the Mediterranean, Middle East & Asia (ISMMEA)

Room: City of London 2

Convenor: Ayla Gol, Nottingham University

Chair: Farhang Morady, Westminster University

A gramscian analysis of Tunisia's and Egypt's transitions

Marco Arafat, Birkbeck College

Foreign fighters in civil war. What explains ‘internationalization’?

Francesco Belcastro, University of Derby

The Greek foreign policy and the Kurds in the Middle East

MARIANNA Charountaki, University of Leicester

FD09: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

'Don't Mention the War': Germans in the Fawlty Towers of British International Studies

Sponsor: European International Studies Association (EISA)

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Mathias Albert, Bielefeld University

Chair: Mathias Albert, Bielefeld University

Beate Jahn, University of Sussex

Thomas Diez, University of Tuebingen

Chris Brown, LSE

Hannes Hansen-Magnusson, Cardif University

FD10: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

New Directions for Foreign Policy Analysis?

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Karen Smith, London School of Economics

Chair: Karen Smith, London School of Economics

Amnon Aran, City, University of London

Karin Aggestam, Lund University

Klaus Brummer, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

Christopher Hill, Cambridge University and SAIS Europe

David Houghton, US Naval War College

FD11: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

Beyond Horizons of Visibility: An IR to Come

Sponsor: European International Studies Association (EISA)

Room: David Sainsbury Room

Convenor: Elisabeth Schweiger, University of York

Chair: Elisabeth Schweiger, University of York

Oliver Kearns, University of Bristol

Audrey Alejandro, London School of Economics

Sara de Jong, University of York

Maurice Stierl, University of Warwick

FD12: Friday 13:45 PM - 15:10 PM Roundtable

Innovative Session: Co-Writing Pacification (Part II)

Sponsor: Innovations in Teaching, Research, and Engagement

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Chair: Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Jonathan Havercroft, University of Southampton

Olivia Rutazibwa, University of Portsmouth

Aggie Hirst, King’s College London

Isaac Kamola, Trinity College

Jonneke Koomen, Willamette College

Ilan Baron, Durham University

FE01: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Brexit and British Foreign Policy

Sponsor: Foreign Policy Working Group

Room: City of London 3

Convenor: Srdjan Vucetic, University of Ottawa

Chair: Ben Wellings, Monash University

Discussant: Ben Wellings, Monash University

British diplomacy in Europe post-Brexit: Towards a Northern turn?

Kristin Haugevik, NUPI Oslo

Theresa May’s ‘Global Britain’: Slogan Without Substance?

Oliver Daddow, Nottingham University

British foreign policy after Brexit: Why Britain intervened in Syria in 2018 and not in 2013

James Strong, Queen Mary University of London

FE02: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Critical Perspectives on Lethal Autonomy in Military Systems

Sponsor: Ethics and World Politics Group

Room: National Grid Room

Convenor: Birgit Schippers, St Mary's University College Belfast

Chair: Birgit Schippers, St Mary's University College Belfast

Lethal Autonomous Weapons Systems and the Silent Making of Norms

Ingvild Bode, University of Kent *

Hendrick Huelss, University of Kent

Beyond the loop: Distributed and Emergent Killing in an age of Autonomous Weapons

Mike Bourne, Queen's University Belfast

Lethal Autonomous Weapons Systems and the Ethico-Politics of Vulnerability

Birgit Schippers, St Mary's University College Belfast

The (Im)Possibility of Meaningful Human Control for Autonomous / Intelligent Weapons Systems

Elke Schwarz, Queen Mary, University of London

Moralities of Violence in the Drone Age

Christian Enemark, University of Southampton

FE03: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

The politics of memory and silence in war/peace: Aesthetics, visuality and artistic practices

Sponsor: South East Europe

Room: Kohn Centre

Convenor: Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's University Belfast

Chair: Catherine Baker, University of Hull

Discussant: Maria-Adriana Deiana, Queen's Univeristy Belfast

Un/masking in/securities: Trauma, the grotesque and military healing arts programmes

Laura Mills, University of St Andrews

Role of memories in national security

Salma Shaheen, King's College London

Artistic interventions on memory and silence

Gail Ritchie , Queen's University Belfast

Gender, Bodies, and Technology at War Museums: Transnational Perspectives

Audrey Reeves, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

FE04: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

The Anti-Pelagian Imagination: Promises and Challenges

Sponsor: Contemporary Research on International Political Theory (CRIPT)

Room: Wolfson Room One

Convenor: John-Harmen Valk, Leiden University

Chair: John-Harmen Valk, Leiden University

Chair: Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

Poetics and Politics: Rengger, Weber and the Virtuosos of Religion

John-Harmen Valk, Leiden University

The Place of Conservatism in the Conversation of IR

Michael Williams, University of Ottawa

Skepticism and/or Difference? Negotiating the Limits of an Anti-Pelagian Imagination

Amanda Russell Beattie, Aston University

‘Keep Your Mind in Hell, and Despair Not’: Rose’s Anti-Pelagianism

Kate Schick, Victoria University of Wellington

Between Faith and Scepticism: Nicholas Rengger's Reflections on the Hybridity of Modernity

Vassilios Paipais, University of St Andrews

FE05: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Historical Approaches to International Relations: Pasts, Presents, and Futures

Sponsor: Colonial, Postcolonial and Decolonial Working Group (CPD)

Room: Wolfson Room Three

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: David Long, Carleton University

Becoming South African: C.A.W. Manning, Nationality and International Theory

David Long, Carleton University

The big bangs and the missing particles of IR: secularization and historiography

Fernando Maia, IRI/ PUC-Rio

Leonardo Ramos, PUC Minas *

The Multiple Internationalisms of the League of Nations Secretariat: Liberals and Fascists Creating and Challenging the International, 1918-1946

Marco Moraes, Oxford University

The Politics of State Recognition: Indian Policy of Recognising New States after the Cold War

Ravi Kumar Varma, Jawaharlal Nehru University

FE06: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Navigating the Provision of Human Security: Assistance, Democratization, and Peace

Sponsor: Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Room: Conference Room

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Mark Webber, University of Birmingham

Former rebel groups’ electoral participation after war

Gyda Sindre, University of Cambridge, Department of Politics an

How should donor military assistance to Somali entities be adjusted in view of the current situation in the country?

Colin Robinson, Sahan Research, Nairobi

The domestic analogy two-step and pragmatic approaches to global democratisation

Ben Thirkell-White, HIPPI, Victoria University of Wellington

Promoting Democracy, Reinforcing Authoritarianism: US and European Policy in Jordan

Benjamin Schuetze, University of Freiburg

FE07: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Panel

Practices in World Politics: Moving Beyond the Material

Sponsor: Interpretivism in International Relations

Room: Rolls Royce

Convenor: Sarina Theys, Newcastle University

Chair: Toni Haastrup, University of Kent

Culture Matters: The International Relations of Game of Thrones

Ronnie Olesker , St. Lawrence University

Zach Lang, St. Lawrence University

RUMOURS IN WAR COVERAGE: SPANISH MEDIA AND THE BOMBING OF YUGOSLAVIA

Laura Perez Rastrilla, European University of Madrid

Studying the world between ‘contextual specificity’ and ‘analytical generality’: foregrounding the practice-turn’s methodological contributions to IR

Kristin Eggeling, University of Copenhagen

FE08: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

Planetary Politics and Future of International Relations

Sponsor: International Relations as a Social Science

Room: Sir Kirby Laing

Convenor: Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

Chair: Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

Mustapha Pasha, Aberystwyth University

Milja Kurki, Aberystwyth University

Hannes Peltonen, University of Tampere

Philip Conway, Aberystwyth University

Richard Beardsworth, Aberystwyth University

FE09: Friday 15:25 PM - 16:50 PM Roundtable

Into the Blue: International Relation and the Sea

Sponsor: Historical Sociology and International Relations (HSIR)

Room: Mercer Room One

Convenor: Christian Bueger, University of Copenhagen

Mathias Albert, UNiversity of Bielefeld

Tim Edmunds, University of Bristol

Hannes Hansen-Magnusson, Cardiff University

Corine Wood-Donnelly , Uppsala University

Charlotte Epstein, University of Sydney

* individual unable to attend the conference

British International Studies Association
 
Email: office@bisa.ac.uk
Charity No:1151260
Company no: 8422260
Registered office: C/O Francis Grey Chartered accountants, Ty Madog, 32 Queens Road, Aberystwyth UK